Bessemer Historical Society         Gogebic Range City Directories 1882-1947

A thru N
A & P ... 201 S Sophie
Abelman, A (widower) ... 403 Longyear, retired
Abelman, Alice ... 403 E.Longyear
Abelman, Maurice (Elvira) ... 208 E Lead, Asst, mgr, Abelman Store
Abelman, Rose ... 403 E Longyear
Abelman, Sadie ... 403 E Longyear
Abelman's Store ... 323 S Sophie
Achatz, Dora (widow of Louis) ... 104 Beecher
Achatz, Norbert (Pauline) ... 104 Beecher, chemist (2)
Adams, Andrew (Anne) ... 103 E Iron, truck driver (1)
Adams, Antonia (widow of Andrew) ... 406 E Lead
Adams, Dan (widower) ... 107 N Clayberg, miner, Castile Mine (1)
Adams, Ed ... 406 E Lead, miner
Adams, Mary (widow) ... 116 E Silver, cook, Dewey's (1)
Adeline's Beauty Shop ... 205 S Sophie, prop, Mrs Peter Relich
Aho, Peter (Ailie) ... 207 E Longyear, miner, Penokee Mine (1)
Ahola, Sophie (widow) ... 700 Massie
Aitz, Mary ... 305 S Beecher, waitress
Albert's Billiards ... 123 E Mary
Alcott School ... E Longyear
Allen, Kenneth ... 617 E Sellar, student, Gogebic J C
Allen, Hannah (widow of William) ... 617 E Sellar
Allice, Domenic J (Lucy) ... 1614 Woolsey, prop, Yale Store
AlIice's Store ... 904 Yale Av, prop, Domenic Allice
Ambologi, Michael ... Palms Location, pensioned
American Legion Clubrooms ... 209 N Moore
Anders, Alec (Mary) ... 308 W Galena  (1 )
Anderson, Albert (Emma) ... 307 S Moore, retired
Anderson, Axel (Anna) ... 1105 Eli, retired
Anderson, Carl (Gladys) ... 800 N Moore (1)
Anderson, Cecilia (widow of Gust) ... 210 N Sophie
Anderson, Chris (Mabel) ... 405 S Sophie
Anderson, Clara (widow of John) ... Yale Location (1)
Anderson, Clifford (Inez) ... 111 W Sellar, miner (1)
Anderson, George ... 1611 Hadley
Anderson, Harold (Joan) ... 1611 Hadley, hoistman, Ironton Mine (1)
Anderson, Oscar (Josephine) ... 606 S Moore, Gogebic County Road Commission
Anderson, Robert (Julia) ... 920 Spur, blacksmith
Anderson, Robert ... 405 S Sophie, Corrigan Lumber Co
Anderson, Susan (widow of Peter S) ... 412 E Lead
Anderson, Vernon (Sarah) ... 405 E Sellar  (2)
Angelo's Shoe Shop ... 102 N Sophie
Annear, Albert (Germaine) ... 1800 S Hadley, miner, Castile Mine (2)
Apitz, Emma (widow) ... 301 E Iron
Apple River Mill Co ... 301 E Lead
Arenz, Martha ... 202 W Lead, teacher
Armichardy, Joseph (Josephine) ... 207 S Hematite, retired
Armichardy, Peter (Emily) ... 207 Hematite, truck driver, Michela Coal Co (1)
Arpi, Aali (Lydia) ... 409 1st Ave, miner, Castile Mine (1)
Aspinwall, Mary (widow) ... 209 E Sellar
Aspinwall, Peter ... 209 E Sellar
Aspinwall, William ... 209 E Sellar
Awsiewlez, John (Annette) ... 307 E Silver, retired


Bacon, Robert ... 912 Spur, Steiger Lumber Co
Bailey, Eric (Vivian) ... 309 S Sophie, meat packing plant Madison(2)
Baird, William S (Glenna) ... 407 E Mary, attorney (2)
Baksic, George ... 1813 S Porter, miner, Wakefield Iron
Baksic, James (Rose) ... 1813 S Porter
Baksic, John (Eleanor) ... 114 lst Ave, miner, Sunday Lake Mine (2)
Baksic, Joseph (Ingrid) ... 205 Spring, Gogebic County Road Commission
Baksic, Mary ... 205 Spring, Mich Bell Tel Co
Baldini, Marion ... 112 E Sellar
Ballone, Albert (Regina) ... 412 E Silver, salesman (5)
Ballone, Bruno (Helen) ... 410 E Sellar, surveyor, Gogebic County Road Commission
Ballone, Domenic (Mary) ... 606 E Longyear, retired
Balogne, Joseph (widower) ... 208 Gold, retired
Balzarini, Henrietta (widow of Chas) ... 412 E Colby
Banfield, William (Selma) ... 1709 Woolsey, miner, Oliver Mine (5)
Baratone, Joseph (Mary) ... 612 E Longyear, miner
Baratoni, Peter (Helen) ... 610 E Sellar, miner, Anvil Mine (3)
Barbacovi, Celeste (Inez) ... 308 Mary, Standard Oil Station (2)
Barbacovi, Celeste (Adeline) ... 506 E Longyear, janitor
Barbacovi, Fred (Camilia) ... 607 E Longyear, miner
Barbacovi, LenG (Alice) ... 306 S Peck, miner (2)
Barbacovi, Louis ... 510 E Longyear, miner (1)
Barbacovi, Mary (widow of Felix) ... 607 E Sellar
Barbacovi, Raymond ... 607 E Longyear, bookkeeper, Michela Coal Co
Barbacovi, William (Marie) ... 510 E Longyear, mechanic (1)
Barber School ... Yale Ave
Barlow, Marian (widow of Giles) ... US2
Barnich, Frank (Lillian) ... 404 W Lead, pharmacist
Bartelli, Fred (Mary) ... 304 W 1st Ave, retired
Bartini's Barber Shop ... 210 S Sophie
Bartini, John (Pauline) ... 208 N Case, prop, Barber Shop
Basket, Arthur (Jennie) ... 704 N Moore, switchman RR
Basso, Joseph (Josephine) ... 205 W Lead, miner, Castile Mine
Becker, Betty Lou ... 401 W Lead
Becker, Paul F (Mary) ... 401 W Lead, co-owner, Honz & Becker
Bekes, Mike ... 1710 Barber
Ben Franklin Store ... 204 S Sophie
Bermetts, Calvin (Florine) ... 1610 Hadley, instructor, BHS & Washington School
Bermetts, Ida (widow of Philip) ... 500 E Sellar
Bennetts, Walter E (Vivian) ... 500 E Sellar, Gogebic County Road Commission (4)
Bentzen, Robert (Frances) ... 107 2nd Ave, dental technician, Dr Sher Hurley (1)
Berg, Ed (Jennie) ... 1511 W County Rd, carpenter
Berg, Edward ... 1511 W County Rd
Berg, Henry (Regina) ... 804 Yale Ave, carpenter (1)
Berg, Nellie 1511 W County Rd
Berg, Norman (Susan) ... 701 Yale Ave, KeltoVelin Store (3)
Berger, Oliver ... 207 E Longyear,  Steiger Lumber Co
Berkovitz, Leonard ... 121 1st Ave W
Berkovitz, Louis (Rose) ... 121 1st Ave W, retired
Berling, Carl (Esther) ... 111 E Iron, Mich Bell Tel (1)
Berling, Jean ... 111 E Iron
Berry, George ... 404 E Lead
Berry, Walter ... 404 E Lead
Berry, William (Iva) ... 404 W Lead, sawyer, Steiger Lumber Co
Bersano, Apolonia (widower) ... Palms Loc
Bersano, Martin (Emily) ... 302 N Sophie, meterman, LSDP Co
Bersano, Peter ... Palms Loc, janitor, High School
Bertelotti, Adolph ... Palms Loc
Bertelotti, James (Aredenta) ... Palms Loc, miner, Anvil Mine
Bertolis, James (Mary) ... 703 E Sellar, retired
Berwald, Percy (Louise) ... 302 W Galena, carpenter (3)
Bessemer Auto Co ... 102 E Lead
Bessemer Block Co ... 200 S State
Bessemer Cab Co ... 506 E Lead
Bessemer Cash Market ... 118 E Lead
Bessemer Creamery ... 320 E Lead
Bessemer Creamery Warehouse ... 206 E Mary
Bessemer Electric Shop ... 114 E Lead
Bessemer Food Shop ... 107 E Sellar, prop, Joseph Gastino
Bessemer Herald ... 109 E Mary
Bessemer National Bank ... 300 S Sophie
Bessemer Pharmacy ... 221 S Sophie
Bessemer Power Co ... 300 S State
Bessemer Service Sta ... 100 E Lead
Bessemer Tavern ... 110 S Moore, prop, Michael DeStasio
Bet Tavern ... 111 E Mary
Bielecki, Anton (Mary) ... 505 W Hematite, welder
Bielecki, Joseph (Hornora) ... 306 E Longyear  (Honora)???
Bieleski, Steve ... Tilden Loc, miner, Anvil Mine
Billi, Aldo (Sue) ... 801 Eli, miner, Geneva Mine (2)
Billi, Joseph (Maria) ... 606 Yale Ave, janitor, City Hall
Bjork, Isaac (Lydia) ... 105 N Beecher, Underwood Veneer Co (1)
Blaha, Frank (Rose) ... 205 N Clayberg, truck driver
Blaha, Joseph (Laverne) ... 411 S Beecher, truck driver
Blaha, Josephine (widow of Joseph) ... 209 E Iron
Blaha, Robert ... 205 N Clayberg
Blazonin, Francis ... 1914 Barber
Blazonin, Nick (Mary) ... 1814 Barber, miner, Newport Mine (1)
Bloom, Albin (Ann) ... 106 2nd Ave, foreman, LSDP Co
Bogaudo, Joseph (Josephine) ... 504Tilden Rd, farmer (2)
Bogdan, Stanley (Cecelia) ... Palms Rd, miner
Boge, Hannah (widow) ... 304 E Sellar
Boggetto, Charles Jr ... 1106 Yale Ave, miner, Ironton Mine
Boggetto, Charles Sr (Domenica) ... 1106 Yale Ave, miner, Oliver Iron Mine (1)
Boggio, James (Julia) ... 400 S Case, Supt of Water Works (1)
Boline, A W (Helen) ... 510 E Sellar, bookkeeper (2)
Boline, George (Irene) ... 111 E Gold, prop, Gas Station (1)
Boline, Leontine (widow) ... 303 E Longyear
Bollini, Peter (Katherine) ... 411 S Beecher
Bongiovanni, John (Mary) ... 209 W Sellar, retired (4)
Bongiovanni, Marian ... 209 W Sellar, clerk, Woolworth Ironwood
Bonglovanni, William (Sylvia) ... 610  Longyear, Baker (1)
Bonavetz, Anna (widow) ... Tilden Rd
Bonavetz, Joseph (Alvila) ... Tilden Rd, miner (3)
Bonavetz, John ... 208 4th Ave W, retired
Bonavetz, John E (Violet) ... 404 N Sophie, postal clerk (2)
Bonavetz, William ... Tilden Rd
Borgaro, Martin (Antoinette) ... 304 S Mine, barber (2)
Boulet, Joseph ... 412 E Lead, Steiger Lumber Co
Brach, David (Elaine) ... 408 Beecher, mechanic (2)
Brach, Frank ... 213A S Sophie, Gogebic County Road Commission
Brach, John (Edith) ... 210 E Longyear
Brach, Martin (Jennie) ... 112 W Colby, mechanic, Gogebic County Road Commission (1)
Brach, Paul ... 213A S Sophie
Braghini, Cisera (widow of Louis) ... 409 S Hematite (3)
Brekke, Gust (Lorraine) ... 201 N Clayberg, buttermaker (1)
Brentar, Leno ... 611 E Sellar, truck driver
Brentar, Rosemary ... 611 E Sellar
Bretall, Bernard ... 111 E Silver, bus driver, Northwestern Bus Co
Bretall, Betty ... 103 N Clayberg
Bretall, George W (Esther) ... 103 N Clayberg, mechanic, Gogebic County Road Commission
Bretall, Gust (Frances) ... 111 E Silver, bus driver, Northwestern Bus Co
Bretall, John (Edith) ... 607 N Moore, welder (1)
Bretall, Mary (widow of August) ... 405 N Moore
Bria, James R (Stephanie) ... 603 N Moore, clerk, Sunday Lake Mine (2)
Bria, John (Edith) ... 1700 Barber, motorman (2)
Bria, Joseph (Catherine) ... 208 W Sellar, retired
Bria, Joseph Jr ... 208 W Sellar
Bria, Sam (widower) ... US-2, retired
Broemer, Edward (Priscilla) ... 1802 Woolsey, Steiger Lumber Co (2)
Broemer, Lorraine ... 211 E Mary
Bross, William (widower) ... 215 E Iron, Hansen Lumber Co (1)
Brown's Cafe ... 207 S Sophie, prop, William Brown
Brown, Elizabeth (widow) ... 110 W 2nd Ave
Brown, Howard (Irene) ... 707 Yale Ave, principal, Puritan School (1)
Brown, Richard (Lucille) ... 110 W 2nd Ave, supt, Connor Land & Lumber Co Wakefield (2)
Brown, William ... 207A S Sophie, prop, Brown's Cafe
Brown, William G (Rose) ... 1805 Porter, miner, Anvil Mine (2)
Brozanich, John (Rose) ... 315 lst Ave W, Underwood Veneer Co (1)
Brunnella, Joseph ... 413 E Lead, Steiger Lumber Co
Brusso & Johnson Store ... 107 E Longyear
Brusso, Mike (widower) ... 300 S Moore
Brydges, Donald ... 162 Palms Loc
Brydges, Henry (Florence) ... 162 Palms Loc, hoisting engineer Anvil Mine (2)
Brydges, Shirley ... 162 Palms Loc
Buchko, Anna (widow of Andrew) ... 305 E Silver (1)
Buchko, Joseph (Mary) ... Tilden Loc, Marenisco Mill (5)
Buchloz, Godlaf (Rae) ... 408 N Sophie, instructor, BHS (1)
Budnik, Joseph (Elodue) ... 407 E Iron, section foreman (2)
Burdeck, Robert (widower) ... 412 E Lead, Steiger Lumber Co
Burla, Angale (widow) ... Palms Loc
Burla, Michael ... Palms Loc, truck driver
Burt, Betty ... 307 N Clayberg
Burt, Herbert ... 812 N Moore
Burt, Jack (Marjorie) ... 302 W Lead, Gogebic County Road Commission
Burt, Jane (widow of Alec) ... 307 N Clayberg
Burt, Robert (Geraldine) ... 206 S Clayberg, Bessemer Creamery
Burt, Wayne ... 307 N Clayberg
Burt, Wendell ... 812 N Moore


Cabianca, Irene ... 1612 Barber
Cabianca, Lawrence ... 1612 Barber
Cabianca, Theresa (widow of John) ... 1612 Barber
Calabro, Carmello (Nellie) ... 1706 Porter, prop, Tavern (1)
Calabro, Joseph ... 1706 Porter, Gogebic J C
Calligaro Hardware ... 303 S Sophie
Calligaro, Louis J (Pearl) ... 408 E Longyear, prop, Calligaro Hdwe
Callovi, Louis (Betty) ... 168 Palms Loc, tractor driver, Anvil Mine (2)
Carli, George ... 210 E Silver
Carli, Victor A (Anna) ... 210 E Silver, mine patrolman
Carlson, Alfred (widower) ... 312 E Sellar, retired
Carlson, Clifford ... 408 3rd Ave
Carlson, Elizabeth (widow of Alex) ... 408 3rd Ave
Carlson, Eugene ... 408 3rd Ave
Carlson, Gust ... 207 E Longyear, retired
Carlson, Gust (widower) ... 506 2nd Ave, retired
Carlson, Gust (Ethel) ... Palms Loc, policeman, Anvil Mine (1)
Carlson, Herbert (Martha) ... 213 E Sellar, salesman, Sears Roebuck Co Ironwood
Carlson, Herman (Nettie) ... 213 E Sellar, policeman
Carlson, John E (Irene) ... 1608 Glynna, student Gogebic J C (1)
Carlson, John T (Ruth) ... 110 Alquist (1)
Carlson, Paul W (Alice) ... 209 E Longyear (1)
Carlson, Ralph (Alma) ... 205 E Iron, truck driver (1)
Carlson, Waldo (Cecelia) ... 310 N Sophie, Gogebic County Road Commission (1)
Carlson, Walter C (Elsie) ... 204 2nd Ave W, asst safety engineer, Oliver Mine (3)
Carpenedo, Leo (Sylvia) ... County Rd, Gogebic County Road Commission  (1)
Carullo, Dominic ... 1101 Yale Ave, miner, Ironton Mine
Casanova, Joseph C (Mary) ... 403 lst Ave W, OK Auto Parts Ironwood (4)
Casanova Service Station ... 313 W Lead
Castro, Anton ... 213A S Sophie, miner, Anvil Mine
Cavosie, Angelo Jr (Suzanna) ... US2, rock mason (1)
Cavosie, Angelo Sr (Oliva) ... 700 E Sellar, mason
Ceno, Mathew (Vera) ... 308 W Longyear, miner (2)
Ceno, Peter A (Catherine) ... 511 E Longyear, mgr, Michela. Co (1)
Cerene, Anton (Rose) ... 1606 Hadley, miner, Anvil Mine (1)
Cerioni, Samuel J (Amelia) ... 313 W Galena
Certano, Arco (Alice) ... 309 S Moore, mgr, Ice Cream Shop (1)
Certano, Betty ... 615 Tilden Loc, clerk
Certano, Louise (widow) ... 309 S Moore
Certano, William (Cecelia) ... 615 Tilden Loc, miner, Anvil Mine (2)
Chakich, Marko (Margaret) ... 109 W Longyear, miner, Anvil Mine (4)
Chambretti, Battista (Florence) ... 615 E Sellar, bulldozer operator (1)
Chart, Nellie (widow) ... 111 W Lead
Chcychosz, Alec ... 209 E Silver, farmer
Chcychosz, Josephine (widow) ... 209 E Silver
Chech, Frank (Mary) ... 1706 Barber, miner, Anvil Mine
Chernak, Paul Sr (Mary) ... Palms, laborer Anvil Mine
Chiambretti, Desendente ... Tilden Loc
Chiambretti, Louis ... Tilden Loc
Chiambretti, Maurice ... Tilden Loc
C&NWRR Station ... 101 S Sophie
Chovan, John ... 1608 Porter, Underwood Veneer Co
Chovan, Judith (widow of John) ... 1608 Porter
Christenson, C O (Marie) ... 106 S Moore, retired
Church, L E (Katherine) ... 306A S Sophie, principal, Washington School
Ciagne, Elmine ... 208 N Case
Ciagne, Mamie (widow) ... 208 N Case
Ciesuclezyk, Andrew J (Jennie) ... 1718 Porter, miner, Anvil Mine (2)
Cigallio, Albino ... 808 E Lead, Newport Mine
Cigallio, Edith ... 808 E Lead
Cigallio, Lena (widow of Albino) ... 808 E Lead
Cities Service Storage Garage ... 305 S Peck
Cocking, Edward (Edna) ... 408 2nd Ave, intern, Grandview Hosp (3)
Colby Service Station ... 601 W Eli, prop, Anton Ippolite
Coleman, Sylvia ... Tilden Loc, bookkeeper, Men's Wear Ironwood
Coleman, Vivian M ... Tilden Loc, bookkeeper, Bessemer Auto Co
Coleman, Wiljo H (Gladys) ... 1606 Barber, truck driver (4)
Comparin, Angela (widow of Marko) ... 1816 Barber
Constantino, Charles ... 707 N Moore, co-owner, Turin Tavern
Constantino, Margaret (widow of Frank) ... 207 N Sophie
Constantino, Mary (widow of James) ... 707 N Moore
Contratto, Emma (widow) ... 104 S Mine
Contratto, Paul (Marquerite) ... 507 E Longyear, lineman, Mich Bell Tel (3)
Contratto, Peter (Dorothy) ... 400 E Longyear, city fireman (1)
Corda, Herman (Helen) ... 1804 Porter, miner, Oliver Mine (3)
Corda, John (Minnie) ... 410 E Iron, retired
Corda, Joseph ... 410 E Iron
Corgiat, Bernard (Mary) ... 106 E Longyear, janitor, BHS (3)
Corgiat, Doreen ... 301 W Galena, teacher, Ramsay School
Corgiat, Margaret ... 301 W Galena, Bessemer Creamery
Corgiat, Peter (widower) ... 301 W Galena, prop, Shoe Repair Shop
Corgiat Shoe Repair Shop ... 119 E Mary, prop, Peter Corgiat
Coron, Byron (Ethel) ... 1704 Woolsey, laborer, Soo Line
Coron, Lawrence (Anne) ... 1704 Woolsey
Corona, John (Theresa) ... 201 S Peck, Underwood Veneer Co (1)
Corona, Victor (Mary) ... 613 E Longyear, truck driver, Gogebic County Road Commission
Corullo, Joseph (Lenore) ... 1610 Porter, Underwood Veneer Co
Cosgrove, Vincent (Fern) ... 205 2ndAve W, Pickands Mather Co (1)
Cossi, Alex (Amelia) ... 1812 Porter
Cossi, Anton ... 1812 Porter Mich Unemployment Service Ironwood
Cossi, Oscar J (Clara) ... 1807 S Porter, Underwood Veneer Co (2)
Costello, Ann (widow of Edward) ... 800 S Mine
Costello, Frank ... 800 S Mine, miner
Cox, Abe ... 308 E Longyear
Cox, Charles, (Ellen) ... 804 N Moore, Connor Land & Lumber Co (3)
Cox, Dwight (Rose) ... 411 E Iron, Underwood Veneer Co (2)
Cox, Sarah (widow) ... 308 E Longyear
Coxey, Clyde (Mildred) ... 211 E Longyear, insurance agent (3)
Cregor, Lawrence (Vera) ... 1713 Porter, miner, Ironton Mine
Crenna Barber Shop ... 112 E Sellar, prop, Bruno Crenna
Crenna, Bruno (Mae) ... 108 E Longyear, prop, Crenna Barber Shop
Crenna, Fred (Barbara) ... 311 N Moore, Water Dept(3)
Crenna, LaVerne ... 108 E Longyear
Cychosz, J P (Mary) ... 113 E Longyear, tailor
Czajkowski, Roman (Dorothy) ... 109 E Gold, cemetery sexton (2)
Czajkowski, Rose (widow) ... 107 E Gold


Dahl, Arthur ... 103 Ist Ave, Gogebic J C
Dahl, August C (Kathryn) ... 103 1st Ave, Hansen Lumber Co
Dahl, August Jr ... 103 1st Ave, Hanson Lumber Co
Dahlgren, Albin (Ruth) ... 1612 Woolsey, engineer
Dalgren, Swan ... 209 2nd Ave, laborer
Dalle Ave, Domenic (Catherine) ... 1608 Barber, sawmill
Dandee Bakery ... 206 S Sophie
D'Antonio, Josephine Mrs ... 1816 S Porter (1)
Davey, John (Mary) ... 1800 S Woolsey, Steiger Lumber Co (1)
Davey, Shirley Mrs ... 211 E Mary (3)
Davidson, Dr D L Office ... 200 S Sophie
Davis, Carrie ... 205 N Moore, retired
Davis, Florence ... 502 E Sellar, RN
Davis, Nellie (widow of Frank) ... 114 W Colby
DeBiasi, Anton (Ursula) ... 108 W Sellar, retired
DeMarte, Angelo (Laura) ... 608 E Longyear, miner (1)
DeMarte, Anton (Lorraine) ... 606 E Sellar, miner (1)
DeMarte, Dominick (Margaret) ... 209 S Beecher  (3)
DeMarte, Mary (widow of Frank) ... 205 Howell
DePonio, Mike (Inez) ... 1613 Barber, clerk, Clothing Store (2)
DeStasio, Michael (Josephine) ... 702 E Sellar, tavern owner (3)
Develski, Walter (Laura) ... 211 E Mary, miner, Anvil Palms Mine (3)
Dewey's ... 112 E Lead
Dimperio, John (Dorothy) ... 200 W Lead, supt, LSDP Co (1)
Dimperio, Joseph ... 515 E Longyear, retired
Doane, Arthur (Anna) ... 304 N Clayberg, trimmerman, Sawmill
Doane, Elliot ... 304 N Clayberg
Donich, Mary A ... 208 E Longyear
Drazkowski, Frank A Jr (Edith) ... 306 S Mine, city clerk (2)
Drazkowski, Frank Sr (Benita) ... 306 S Mine, Gogebic County Road Commission
Duda, F J Insurance & Relief Office ... 305 S Sophie
Duda, Frank J (Belle) ... 409 E Cinnabar, welfare director & insurance agent
Duda, Helmi (widow of Joseph) ... 211 E Mary
Duda, Joseph ... 211 E Mary, student
Dulyea, Bart (Myrtle) ... 411 S Moore, lumber grader (1)
Dulyea, Donald ... 411 S Moore
Dulyea, Harry ... 411 S Moore
Dunagan, Jean Mrs ... 111 E Iron (2)
Duray, Frederick ... 704 E Lead
Duray, Louis (Francis) ... 704 E Lead, miner, Penokee Mine
Duray, Robert (Mildred) ... 708 E Lead, trucker (1)


Eagles Lodge Quarters ... 120 S Sophie
Eastman, Albert (Jenny) ... 602 3rd Ave W, miner, Penokee (2)
Eat Shop ... 113 E Mary
Eckman, Gustav W (widower) ... 308A S Sophie, retired
Edwards, George (Jenny) ... 1715 Woolsey, miner, Geneva Mine
Elias, Stanley Jr (Anne) ... 1618 Glynna, clerk, A&P Ironwood (2)
Ellason, Oscar ...  119 E Sellar, retired
Elks Club ... 217A S Sophie
England, Marie (widow) ... 908 S State
Eppolite, Arnold (Mary) ... 805 Eli, prop, Highway Tavern
Eppolite, Bernard (Eileen) ... 1615 Woolsey, miner, Anvil Mine (3)
Eppolite, Francis ... 805 Eli
Eppolite, Hugo (Eugenia) ... 164 Palms Loc, miner, Anvil Mine
Eppolite, Louis ... 805 Eli
Eppolite, Vincent ... 805 Eli, miner, Ironton Mine
Ercoli, Joseph ... 1710 Hadley, mason
Erickson, Arthur G (Margaret) ... 609 S State, electrician, Anvil Mine
Erickson, August (Edna) ... 1007 Yale, sawmill (2)
Erickson, Carl ... 1007 Yale Ave
Erickson, Donna Mae ... 401 S Beecher
Erickson, Edward H (Anna) ... 505 2nd Ave W, miner, Anvil Mine (1)
Erickson, Elmer W (Bertha) ... 1800 W Barber, carpenter, Ironton Mine (2)
Erickson, Emil (Laura) ... 1609 S Barber, timberman (1)
Erickson, Gordon (Alfreda) ... 203 Spring, maintenance man, Castile Mine (3)
Erickson, Harry R (Minnie) ... 401 S Beecher, foreman, Underwood Veneer Co (1)
Erickson, John ... 908 State
Erickson, Leonard (Elaine) ... 214 3rdAve, plumber, P E Graham (2)
Erickson, LeRoy ... 401 Beecher
Erickson, Malcolm (Agnes) ... 1701 S Barber, fireman (1)
Erickson, Mary (widow) ... 203 S Sophie
Erickson, Rickey ... 214 2nd Ave, teacher, Washington School
Erickson, Sophie (widow of Gust) ... 214 2nd Ave
Erickson, Swan (Augusta) ... 216 2nd Ave, retired
Erickson, Walter (Jeanette) ... 1609 S Barber, Western Electric Co (1)
Erickson, William (Lillian) ... 301 W Lead, Underwood Veneer (1)
Evangelesti, Mary (widow) ... 1816 S Porter
Evans, Roger (Eunice) ... 609 S Mine, Steiger Lumber Co (4)
Evsich, Anna (widow of Thomas) ... 209 Summit (7)                               
Fachinello, Alfred  ... Palms Loc, truck driver
Fachinello, Emanuel (Mary) ... 1611 S Porter, miner, Anvil Mine (2)
Fachinello, Louis (Elizabeth) ... Palms Loc, miner, Anvil Mine
Fachinello, Theresa ... Palms Loc
Fabiny, Edward (Lillian) ... 309 S Sophie, LSDP Co (3)
Fafford, Brian (Ruth) ... 411 E Iron  (2)
Fafford, Gareth (Dorothy) ... 200 E Gold
Fauhl, Stewart (Wanda) ... 913 W County Rd
Fauhl, W B (Emily) ... 913 W County Rd, auditor, Gogebic County
Federlic Peter (Amelia) ... 912 County Rd
Fell, James (Grace) ... 206 W Sellar, sectionman, Soo Line
Felling, E W Store ... 320 S Sophie, prop, Nellie Felling
Felling Garrett ... 110 E Longyear
Felling, Kimball ... 110 E Longyear
Felling, Nellie (widow of Ernest) ... 110 E Longyear, prop, Felling Store
Fernandez, Delmero (Mary) ... 1714 Porter, miner, Anvil Mine
Fesnick, Michael (Ora) ... 1804 Barber, carpenter, T J Leppi Roofing
Fidanzi, Andrew (Catherine) ... 406 S Peck, miner
Fjguli, Joseph (Yolanda) ... 161 Palms Loc, clerk, Anvil Mine (1)
Filippi Cesira ... 3 Palms Loc, clerk
Filippi Katherine 3 Palms Loc
Filippi Rose (widow of Albert) ... 3 Palms Loc
Filippini Angelo R (Eda) ... 312 W Galena, shoemaker
Fillippini, Louis A (Thea) ... 304 S Peck, Gogebic County Treas (1)
Filippini, Philip (Antoinette) ... 1607 Porter, sawmill
Filter, Katherine (widow of Frederick) ... 501 E Mary
Fin, Fesidero (Jennie) ... 1101 Yale Ave, miner, Anvil Mine (4)
Fingeroos, Adolph (Irene) ... 1612 N Barber, miner
Finnegan, John (Jennie) ... 101 E Iron, police, Oliver Mine
Fimo Chester ... 104 Silver
Fire Department ... S Sophie
Fire Hall Inn ... 120 S Sophie
First & Last Grocery ... 806 S State, prop, Aldo Rampanelli
Florence Beauty Shop ... 315 S Sophie, prop, Florence Margetta
Forest Service Station ... 500 N Moore
Forno, Mayme ... 609 E Longyear, teacher, Washington School
Forslund, Hilga (widow of Andrew) ... 1801 Johnson Rd
Forslund, Katherine (widow of Albin) ... 1611 Woolsey
Forslund Ray ... 1801 Johnson Rd
Forte, Clarence (June) ... 1803 Woolsey, clerk, Yale Store (1)
Forte, Medo J (Elizabeth) ... 1801 Woolsey, miner, Oliver Mine
Fournier, Alfred (Frances) ... 309 S Sophie, bodyman, Bessemer Auto Co (1)
Fournier, Fred (Edna) ... 308 E Silver, restaurant owner (3)
Francesia, Maurice ... Tilden Loc
Frandy, Onnie (Hulda) ... 206 N Case, welder
Frandy, Sofia (widow of Jacob) ... 115 W Longyear
Frello Barbara ... 1614 S Barber, clerk, McLellans Ironwood
FrelIo, John (Victoria) ... 1614 S Barber  (1)
Frello Mary ... 1614 S Barber
Frick, John J (Isabel) ... 306 S Sophie, prop, Frick Furniture &Funeral Rome
Friday, Frank .. E Iron
Friday, Mary (widow) ... E Iron
Furlich, Frank ... 217 E Iron
Furlich, John (Rose) ... 217 E Iron, retired
Furlich, Joseph ... 917 E Iron
Furmanski, Bonita (widow of Stanley) ... 213 E Iron

Gabrielson, Mons (Agatha) ... 706 S Mine, retired
Gamache, Frank (Anna) ... 1615 Hadley, dryman, Ironton Mine (3)
Gamble Store ... 116 E Lead
Gardetto, John .. 604 Yale Ave, retired
Gardetto, Rose (widow of John) ... 905 Eli (2)
Gastino, Joseph (Mary) ... 103 E Sellar, prop, Bessemer Food Shop (1)
Gayan, Leonard (Martha) ... 204 S Beecher, clerk, Sears Roebuck Ironwood (2)
Gedda, Caroline ... 309 E Mary, Gogebic J C
Gedda, James (Margaret) ... 214 W Galena, prop, tavern (1)
Gedda, Michael A (Pauline) ... 309 E Mary, City Police Dept
General Insurance Agency ... 200 S Sophie
Genetti, Carmello (Domenica) ... 1509 County Rd, miner, Castile (3)
Genetti, Florian ... 601 E Sellar, bartender, White Birch Inn
George's Tavern ... 108 E Lead, prop, George Jozwiak
German Lutheran Church ... 110 N Clayberg
Gerarro, Mary (widow) ... 406 N Sophie (1)
Gerola, Gust (Maria) ... 1710 Hadley
Gerola, Leo ... 1710 Hadley
Gerovich, Anne ... 1704 Barber, Ray's Flower Shop Ironwood
Gerovich, Margaret (widow of John) ... 1704 S Barber
Gerry, Nellie ... 1707 Barber
Gerry, Robert ... 1707 Barber, butcher, Yale Store
Gerry, William (Sarah) ... 1707 Barber
Gerry, William A ... 1707 Barber
Gheller, Anton (Virginia) ... 1709 Hadley, retired (1)
Gheller, Richard (Isabelle) ... 709 N Moore, shovel runner (4)
Gheller, Theresa ... 1508 W County Rd
Giachetti, Louis (Mattie) ... 304 E Lead, miner
Glatczak, Anton (Esther) ... 201 N Beecher, bartender (2)
Glatczak, John (Rose) ... 406 E Silver Section (1)
Glatczak, Nick (widower) ... 201 N Beecher, pump station attendant
Glatczak, Raymond ... 406 E Silver
Godlewski, Helen ... 103 N Beecher
Godlewski, John W (Anna) ... 103 N Beecher (2)
Gogebic Acceptance Corp ... 200 S Sophie
Gogebic Auto Co ... 200 E Lead
Gogebic County Agriculture Assn ... 325 S Sophie
Gogebic County Court House ... N Moore
Gogebic Inn ... 321 S Sophie
Gogebic Insurance Agency ... 317 S Sophie
Goleski, John ... 412 E Lead, Steiger Lumber Co
Gondek, Edward (Barbara) ... 1710 Barber, miner, Newport (1)
Gondek, Joseph C (Stella) ... 1702 Porter, miner, Anvil Mine (3)
Gondek, Michael (Lottie) 605 Yale, miner, Penokee Mine (1)
Gontazi, John ... Palms Rd, miner, Anvil Mine
Gossen, Jacob (Frances) ... 207 E Sellar
Gotta, John ... Tilden Loc, pensioned
Gotta, Peter (Virginia) ... 107 E Mary, retired
Grabowski, Julius (Loretta) ... 206 E Iron, painter (1)
Grabowski, Rita ... 206 E Iron, RN
Graham, Patricia ... 405 E Mary
Graham, Pearce E (Jennie) ... 405 E Mary, prop, P E Graham  Bldg
Graham, Pearce Jr ... 405 E Mary
Graham's Plumbing Shop ... 213 S Sophie, prop, Pearce E Graham
Graham, Gray, W K (Goldie) ... 300 E Longyear, postwar construction supervisor (1)
Gray, Woodrow ... 300 E Longyear
Gregg, Martin ... 204 W Iron, teacher (4)
Grenquist, Alex ... Colby Loc, retired
Grenquist, Kenneth (Erma) ... Johnson Rd, City of Bessemer (1)
Grimm, Ruth (widow) ... 704 W Yale, teacher, Washington School
Guglielmotto, Dominic (Frances) ... 108 E Longyear, barber (1)
Guglielmotto, Peter (Lillian) ... 603 E Sellar, trammer, Castile Mine (1)
Guiliani, Mary ... 504 E Longyear
Guiliani, Silvio (Celvia) ... 504 E Longyear, miner
Gullans, Eskil (Norma) ... 209 N Sophie, carpenter
Gusich, Nick ... 903 Mine, watchman, C&NWRR
Gustafson, Agnes ... 800 Yale Loc, teacher, Ramsay School
Gustafson, Augusta (widow of Chas) ... 116 E Sellar
Gustafson, Clarence (Elizabeth) 305 E Longyear, carpenter (1)
Gustafson, Constance ... 305 E Longyear
Gustafson, Edwin (Florence) ... 1706 Hadley, mechanic (1)
Gustafson, Frank O (Hendricks) ... 800 Yale Loc
Gustafson, John W (Hulda) ... 1113 Eli, retired
Gustafson, Mabel C ... 800 Yale Loc, teacher, Anvil School
Gustafson, Mauritz (Ruth) ... 1114 Eli, miner, Penokee Mine (1)
Gustafson, Oscar G (Anna) ... County Rd, policeman, Bessemer Twp (1)
Gutowski, John (Pauline) ... 1606 Glynna, steel plant Gary Ind (2)
Guyer, Mary (widow) ... 104 E Gold, teacher
Guzzo, Frank J (Rose) ... 1102 Eli, baker, Pricco Bakery (2)


H


Haanpaa, Matt (Adla) 506 3rd Ave, retired
Haapoja, Charles ... 1714 Hadley, Underwood Veneer Co
Haapoja, Leslie (Isabelle) ... 1706 Gold, miner, Castile Mine (1)
Hakala, Eugene ... 903 Hematite
Hakala, Matthew ... 903 Hematite
Hakala, Vender ... 903 Hematite
Hakala, Violet (widow) ... 903 Hematite
Hakala, Walter ... 903 Hematite
Hakala, William (Hilda) ... 502 3rd Ave, miner, Anvil Mine
Halama, Frances (widow of Joseph) ... 210 E Lead
Halama, Jimmie ... 104 W Galena, section, C&NWRR (1)
Halama, John ... 210 E Lead
Halama, Joseph (Mary) ... 510 E Iron, Bessemer Creamery
Halama, Mary (widow of Jacob) ... 206 E Silver
Halup, Agnes (widow of John) ... 309 N Moore
Ham, Elizabeth ... 108 2nd Ave
Ham, William Mrs ... 108 2nd Ave
Ham, William ... 108 2nd Ave, Kraft Cheese Co
Hanisko, Joseph (Rose) ... 615 E Sellar, miner, Anvil Mine (1)
Hansen, Ann (widow of C N) ... 400 W Lead, teacher, Ironwood
Hansen, Arthur B (Bonita) ... 202 S Sophie, foreman, Hansen Lumber Co (1)
Hansen, Astrid K ... 300 E Iron
Hansen, H J (Edna) ... 105 E Iron, prop, Hansen Lumber Co (1)
Hansen, Olga ... 300 E Iron
Hansen, Oscar R (Olive) ... 302 E Iron Hansen Lumber Co (1)
Hansen, Richard ... 302 E Iron
Hansen, William Jr ... 209 W Lead, Hansen Lumber Co,
Hansen, William A (Margeruite) ... 406 W Lead (2)
Hansen Lumber Co ... 113 W Lead
Hansen Lumber Co Office ... 401 S Sophie
Hanson, Axel ... Johnson Rd
Happe, Signe (widow) ... 203 S Sophie
Hardy, Mary (widow of Chas) ... 606 E Colby
Hardy, Onnie ... 606 E Colby
Harju, Sam (Veronica) ... 508 3rd Ave, laborer (3)
Harris, Richard (Bertha) ... 1519 County Rd, fireman, Underwood Veneer Co
Hauta, Verner E (Betty) ... 801 E Hematite, mechanic (1)
Hautala, Arvo (Esther) ... 117 1st Ave, timekeeper & clerk, Connor Land & Lumber Co (1)
Hellman, Elsie ... 407 S Clayberg, Gogebic Auto Co
Hellman, John W (Ebba) ... 800 S Moore, reporter (1)
Hellman, Katherine (widow) ... 604 Mill
Hellman, Robert J ... 800 S Moore, US Army
Hellman, William (Karen) ... 407 S Clayberg, retired
Hendrickson, Elmer (Norvell) ... 1705 Porter, Northern Baking Co
Hendrickson, Ernest ... 1611 Glynna
Hendrickson, Oscar (Helga) ... 1611 S Glynna
Henning, Waldemar (Theresa) ... 306 E Silver  (2)
Hetherington, Luella ... 907 Yale (2)
Hieta, Jenny (widow) ... 1608 Glynna.
Hietanen, Charles (Hilda) ... 1806 Barber, Underwood Veneer Co
Hietanen, Waino J ... 1806 Barber, student, Gogebic J C
Higgins, Robert I, (Rose) ... 1614 Porter, miner, Penokee Mine (2)
Hill, Arthur (Ellen) ... 1607 S Barber, miner, Anvil Mine (1)
Hill, Lloyd ... 1800 Johnson Rd
Hill, Maria (widow of Andrew) ... 1702 Hadley
Hill, Matt (Anna) ... 110 W Lead, plumber (2)
Hill, Oscar (Edith) ... 1800 Johnson Rd, farmer (3)
Hill, Raymond (Eudine) ... 213 2nd Ave, student, Gogebic J C         
Hill, Wilbert (Jennie) ... 1611 W Woolsey, Steiger Lumber Co (1) g
Hillman, Ina ... 407 S Clayberg
Hinch, Peter (Veronica) ... 409 S Beecher
Hocker, Andrew (Adeline) ... 612 N Moore, mill worker (1)
Hodak, Charles (Mary) ... 106 S Moore, Gogebic Auto Co
Hodak, Mary ... 106 S Moore, Gogebic Auto Co Ironwood
Hodsdan, Esther ... 109A E Sellar, teacher
Hoeft, Emma ... 100 E Iron
Hoeft, Paul (Ethel) ... 612 E Sellar, mechanic, Anvil Mine (2)
Hoeft, Pauline (widow) ... 100 E Iron
Hoffman, Florence ... 509 W 3rd Ave
Hoffman, Henry (Mina) ... 107 B Iron, retired
Hoffman, Victoria (widow of Chas) ... 509 W 3rd
Hoffner, Emma ....506 N Sophie
Hoffner, Frank (Jennie) ... 701 S Moore, electrician, Penokee Mine (1)
Hoffner, Harold ... 701 S Moore
Huffner, Joseph ... 506 N Sophie, section hand, RR
Hoffner, Ralchal ... 506 N Sophie
Hoffner, Robert (Mary) ... 112 E Sellar, asst engineer (2)
Holappa, William Sr (Lillian) ... 1705 Woolsey (2)
Holappa, William Jr .... 1705 Woolsey
Holevac, Marco (Magalina) ... Palms Loc, pumpman, Anvil Mine
Holland, Jack ... 111 W Lead, student, Houghton Tech
Honkala, George (Marian) ... 700 Yale Ave, miner, Oliver Mine (2)
Honz, Donald ... 309 W Lead
Honz, Joseph (Taimi) ... 901 State, watchman, Underwood Veneer Co (1)
Honz, R C (Milly) ... 309 W Lead, co-owner, Honz & Becker (1)
Honz & Becker Store ... 301 S Sophie
Hook, Mike (widower) ... 305 S Beecher, retired
Hope, Nellie (widow) ... 320 S Sophie, prop, Felling Store
Horsewell, Fay ... 205 S Beecher
Horsewell, Mrs ... 205 S Beecher
Hovey, Christina ... 804 E Lead
Hovey, Ralph (widower) ... 804 E Lead, carpenter
Hovila, Eino (Esther) ... 307 4th Ave, lumberman (3)
Huhtala, Ei' (Arms) ... 1718 Barber, retired
Hun William (Lempi) ... 1808 Yale, miner, Oliver Mine
Hutnik, Michael (Adeline) ... 203 N Beecher, miner (1)
Hyvonen, William (Marie) ... Palms Loc, miner, Anvil Mine

Ielmimi, Charles (Angeline) ... Tilden Loc, miner, Oliver Mine (1)
Ielmini,  Raymond (Blanche) ... 103 E Sellar, building custodian (1)
Inkala, William (Annie) ... 700 E Lead, mechanic
Ippolite, Anton (Bernice) ... 905 Eli, prop, Colby Service Station (1)
Ippolite, Bruno (Lena) 1... 702 Johnson Rd
Ippolite, Hugo (Albina) ... 1001 Eli, driver, Phillip 66
Ironwood Daily Globe Local Office ... 200 S Sophie
Isdebski, Ellen (widow of Leo J) ... 506 S Mine (3)
Isdebski, Robert ... 506 S Mine
Isworski, Ann (widow) ... 1801 Hadley
Isworski, Francis ... 1801 Hadley, LSDP Co
Isworski, George ... 1801 Hadley, miner, Anvil Mine


Jackovich, Anton L (Helen) ... 1712 Porter, miner, Penokee (1)
Jacobsen, Erick (Ruth) ... 1820 Johnson Rd (1)
Jacobsen, Gus (Jennie) ... Johnson Rd, miner, Anvil Mine (7)
Jacobson, Albert B (Myrtle) ... 805 Yale, janitor, Barber School (3)
Jacobson, Emma (widow of Otto) ... 210 W 3rd
Jacobson, Floyd (Margaret) ... 1615 Porter, miner, Ironton Mine (2)
Jacobson, Ture...  210 W 3rd Ave
Jacobson, Walter G (Mary) ... 1720Barber, miner, Anvil Mine (5)
Jacquart, Lionel (Mary) ... 303 N Sophie, salesman, Curtiss Candy Co (9)
Jagielski, Walter (Helen) ... 505 E Iron, miner (2)
Jankoviak, John (Agnes) ... 105 E Gold City of Bessemer
Janov, Joseph (Mary) ... 204 E Silver, foreman, LSDP Co
Jarvi, Hjalmer (Lilly) ... 204 N Beecher  (1)
Jaskolsi, John (Alice) ... 108 N Peck, miner, Penokee Mine
Jay Clothing Shop ... 203 S Sophie
Jezek, Anne ... 114 E Silver
Jezek, Charles (Veronica) ... 112 W Lead, mgr, National Tea Co (2)
Jezek, George (Margaret) ... 308 W Lead, pharmacist
Jezek, James ... 114 E Silver
Jezek, Joseph (Hildegarde) ... 407 Moore, embalmer (1)
Jezek, Leonard J (Rachel) ... 109A E Sellar, teacher
Jezek, Peter (Anna) ... 114 E Silver
John's Tavern ... 209 E Mary
Johnson, Anna ... 1715 Johnson Rd
Johnson, Arthur (Lorraine) ... 309 Ave, prop, Johnson Coal Co
Johnson, August (Nina) ... 310 E Longyear, carrier, US Mail (2)
Johnson, Bernard (Antoinette) ... 1610 Porter, miner, Anvil Mine (2)
Johnson's Bottling Works ... 109 N Clayberg
Johnson, Clara ... 119 E Sellar
Johnson Clara (widow of J R) ... 411 E Longyear
Johnson, Eino (Mary) ... 200 W Galena, bulldozer driver (2)
Johnson's Electric Shop ... 114 E Sellar
Johnson, Ernest ... 105 E Longyear
Johnson, Evar (Ruth) ... Johnson Rd, RR
Johnson, Evert (Wilma) ... 206 S Sophie, baker (1)
Johnson, Florence ... 600 Mine
Johnson, Gabriel (Amelia) ... 405 S. Beecher, retired
Johnson, Genevieve ... 1609 Florence, City Treasurer
Johnson, Gunnard R (Delphine) ... 104 S Mine, truck driver (2)
Johnson, Gustave ... Johnson Rd
Johnson's Hardware Store ... 217 S Sophie
Johnson, Helga (widow of Andrew) ... 107 3rd Ave
Johnson, Henry ... 908 Spur, barber
Johnson, Hilda J (widow) ... 400A E Longyear
Johnson, Hilma (widow of Alfred) ... 119 E Sellar
johnson, Hulda ... 600 Mine
Johnson, John A (Dorothy) ... 202 Galena, miner (1)
Johnson, J M (Mayme) ... 604 E Lead, electrical contracting
Johnson, John W (Sofia) ... 401 E Longyear, soft drinks distributor (1)
Johnson, Kenneth ... 600 3rd Ave
Johnson, Leonard (Violet) ... 710 E Sellar, salesman (2)
Johnson, Leonard ... 1715 Johnson Rd, section hand
Johnson, Leonard W (Violet) ... 710 E County Rd, salesman (2)
Johnson, Mabel ... 600 3rd Ave
Johnson, Margaret ... 404 W Lead
Johnson, Mary (widow of Victor) ... 600 3rd Ave
Johnson, R W (Catherine) ... 701 E Sellar, mgr, Johnson Hdwe (3)
Johnson, Roy (Betty) ... 508 S Moore  Gogebic County Rd Comm (2)
Johnson, Ted (Agnes) ... 204 W Galena, mgr, Bessemer Auto Co (2)
Johnson, Viola (widow) ... 203 Iron (1)
Johnson, Waldo ... 107 3rd. Ave
Johnson, Walter (Norma) ... 105 E Longyear, prop, Grocery Store (4)
Johnson, William ... 600 Mine
Johnston, A D High School ... N Moore
Johnston, Mrs A D ... 503 E Cinnabar
Johnston, Helen ... 503 E Cinnabar
Joseph, William (Mary) ... 606 E Lead, edger, Steiger Lumber Co (2)
Jozwiak, George (Josephine) ... 108 E Lead, owner, George's Tavern(3)
Jubec, Vincent ... 307 W 1st Ave, retired
Jubinski, T ... 106 N Peck, retired 


(possible missing entry ????) Porter, miner, Anvil Mine (1)


Juntunen, Gilbert (Vivian) ... 1708 S Porter
Juntunen, Verner (Fay) ... 1707 Woolsey, miner (3)
Juonie, Arvo (Jennie) ... 600 Mill, C&NWRR
Jursin, Francis ... 407 1st Ave W, Jimmy's Bar
Jursin, Joseph (widower) ... 407 1st Ave W, Pickands Mather (7)
Jursin, Mary ... 407 1st Ave W
  


Kalember, Kenneth ... 207 W Lead
Kalember, Sam (Gladys) ... 207 W Lead, supt, Bessemer Light Utility (2)
Kalla, Nick Jr (Martha) ... 1722 S Hadley, miner, Penokee (2)
Kallan, Slav (Margaret) ... 1706 Johnson Rd, miner, Anvil Mine (2)
Kangas, Andrew (Florence) ... 12313 E Mary, Bessemer Creamery
Kangas, Anna (widow of Arvid) ... 303 S Hematite
Kangas, Elizabeth ... 606 S Moore
Kangas, Margie ... 303 S Hematite
Kangas, Vienna ... 303 S Hematite
Kapugia, Clarence (Valentine) ... 1713 Woolsey  (2)
Karjula, Ormi ... 909 County Rd
Karvonen, Reino (Helen) ... 610 Mine, garbage collection, City Of Bessemer (2)
Kaseno, George (Mary) ... 169 Palms Loc, foreman Anvil Mine (2)
Kaseno, John (Harriet) ... 108 W Galena, miner (5)
Kaseno, John (Mary) ... 158 Palms Loc, miner, Anvil Mine (2)
Kastman, Rev F E W (Maria) ... 116 W Sellar
Kataja Amanda (widow) ... 212 W 2nd Ave
Katich Nick...  207 4th Ave, retired
Kerman, Hugo (Magdaline) ... 304 F, Longyear, bookkeeper (2)
Kelly, John (Anna) ... 600 2nd Ave, Underwood Veneer Co
Kelly, Joseph J ... 600 2nd Ave
Kelto & Velin Store ... 202 S Sophie, prop, Emil Kelto & Conrad Velin
Kelto, Emil (Lily) ... 102 2nd Ave, coowner, Kelto & Velin Store (1)
Kelto, Rudolph 102 ... 2nd Ave
Keough Building ... 112 E Lead
Kevari, John (Dorothy) ... 907 S State, mgr, Jos Meagher Airport (2)
Kevari Matt Sr (widower) ... 908 S State, fireman
Kiah, Fred ... 803 E Lead, retired
Kinnunen, Charles (Josephine) ... 102 W Colby
Kitto, Earl (Mary) ... 1801 Porter, miner, Castile Mine (2)
Kleimola, Matt (Ida) ... 304 E Se1lar, Apple River Mill Co (3)
Knebloch, Fiella ... 305 W Lead, teacher
Knight, Agnes (widow of Frederick) ... 403 N Moore, librarian
Knight, Charles (widower) ... 315 E Mary, miner, Anvil Mine (2)
Knihtila, Arthur ... 1814 Hadley
Knihtila, Richard (Alma) ... 1814 Hadley
Kopt, Henry ... 902 Spur, section worker, Soo Line
Korhonen, Ruth ... 1810 Porter
Koronski, George W (Ethel) ... 314 E Longyear, supr, Gogebic County Rd Commission
Korpela, Eli J (Ida) ... E Lead, painter
Korpela, Richard ... 810 E Lead
Korpi, Arthur (Florence) ... 504 W 3rd Ave, Connor Land & Lumber Co (3)
Koskela, Oliver (Ruth) ... 312 Sellar, miner  (1)
Koski, Bruno (Irene) ... 304 W 1st Ave, construction work, Fort Dodge Ia (1)
Koski, Lempi (widow of Erick) ... 1615 Porter (1)
Koski, Uno (Ida) ... 1719 Hadley, miner, Geneva Mine
Koski, Varma (widow) ... 1719 Hadley
Koski, William (Molly) ... 904 Hematite, Connor Land & Lumber Co (2)
Kosmicki, Eugene ... 305 N Case
Kosmicki, Frank J (Josephine) ... 305 N Case, carpenter
Kosmicki, Raymond ... 305 N Case
Kostello, Helen (widow of John) ... 104 W 3rd Ave
Kostello, Nick (Anna) ... 708 E Moore, miner, Anvil Mine (1)
Kott, Theodore (Mary) ... E Cinnabar, miner, Castile Mine
Kovacevich, Thomas (Magdeline) ... 108 4th Ave W, miner (1)
Kriyiola, John (Agnes) ... 1719 Woolsey
Kriyrola, Walter ... 1719 Woolsey, RR
Krispo, Joseph ... 1708 Barber, City of Bessemer
Kristianson, Emma (widow) ... 315 S Sophie
Kritz, Lawrence (Betty) ... 304 E Sellar, nailer, Steiger Lumber Co (1)
Krocker, Mathew (Josephine) ... 1712 Barber, miner (1)
Kubeny, Alice (widow) ... 907 Yale Ave
Kubeny, Clyde B (Eileen) ... 1005 Yale Ave, Bessemer Creamery (2)
Kuivinen, E J (Edith) ... 312 E Longyear, dentist
Kuivi,nen, Dr E J Office ... 200 S Sophie
Kuivinen, Kenneth ... 312 E Longyear, student, Gogebic J C
Kulasavicz, D J ... 204 N Sophie, real estate business
Kulasavicz, Leonard C (Ingrid) ... 114 E Iron, asst cashier, Bessemer National Bank
Kulick, Walter (Ursula) ... 410 W Lead, partsman (1)
Kutrovac, Thomas (Magdeline) ... 219 miner
Kytta, Eugene ... 905 Hematite, Steiger Lumber Co
Kytta, Oscar (Hilma) ... 905 Hematite

LaBlonde, Eugene (Ruth) ... 504 E Colby, co-owner,
       Bessemer Cab & LaBlonde Service Sta (2)
LaBlonde, Robert J (Donna Jean) ... 504 E Colby, co-owner,
       Bessemer Cab & LaBlonde Ser Sta (1)
LaBlonde's Service Station ... 506 E Lead
LaChappelle, John (Emma) ... 513 E Longyear, janitor, Michela Coal Co (2)
LaChappelle, Mae ... 513 E Longyear, clerk, Gogebic County Court House
LaChappelle, Vincent (Mary Ellen) ... 118 W 1st Ave, mgr, Ben Franklin Store
Lalich, Katherine ... 500 3rd Ave W
Lalich, Katherine (widow of John) ... 500 3rd Ave W
Laine, Iver (Lempi) ... 1108 Yale, miner, Ironton Mine
Laitala, Clarence (Marian) ... 309 S Sophie, lab tech, Grand View Hosp (1)
Lake Sup Dist Power Co ... 311 S Sophie
Lapachin John ... 412 E Lead, Steiger Lumber Co
LaPere Glenn (Isabel) ... 207 E Longyear
LaPre, Joseph ... 207 E Longyear, Steiger Lumber Co
Lappan, Frances (widow of Frank) ... Iron
Lappan, Frank ... 405 E Iron, section, C&NWRR
Lappan, Joseph ... E Iron
Lappi, Irja ... 1816 Hadley
Larsen, Robert I Rev (Edith) ... 408 S Moore
Lascody, Bertha (widow of John) ... 208 W Colby
Last-East Tavern ... 217 E Sellar
Lauzon, Charles W (Kathleen) ... 706 Yale  (1)
LaVoy, Donald J (Avis) ... 308 S Clayberg, truck driver, Pricco Bakery
Layman, Gustave (Faustina) ... 607 S State, miner, Castile Mine (4)
LeClaire, Herman (Josephine) ... 507 E Sellar, engineer
LeClaire, Robert ... 507 E Sellar
Lee, Herman ... 204 2nd Ave W
Lee, Ward (Lillian) ... 305 W Moore, scaler (1)
Leino, Otto (Lempi) ... 207 E Longyear, miner, Anvil Mine
Leinon, Leonard (Margaret) ... 311 Mary, woodsman (2)
Lenama, Matthew (Pearl) ... 305 W Colby, miner, Sunday Lake (1)
Leskey, Julia (widow) ... 1814 S Porter
Leskoviansky, Alex (Mary) ... 1711 Porter, miner, Penokee (3)
Lesky, Louis (Mary) ... 604 3rd Ave W, miner
Lester, William (Margaret) ... 510 E Iron, retired
Levanen's Raw Furs Shop ... 203 S Moore
Lind, John (Taimi) ... 1723 Hadley, miner, Anvil Mine
Lind, Norman (Eleanore) ... 202 S Sophie, carrier, US Mail (1)
Lindberg, Carlton (Edna) ... 503 E Longyear, Register of Probate
Lindberg, Roland ... 503 E Longyear
Lindstrom, Howard (Elsie) ... 309 S Sophie, barber (2)
Lindstrom, Ray (Theresa) ... 1607 Porter, miner, Castile Mine (1)
Lindquist, John ... 315 S Sophie, butcher, Kelto-Velin Store (1)
Lintelman, Emma (widow of Arthur) ... 201-S Sophie, Grand View Nurses Home
Lintelman, William J (Anna) ... US-2, stock clerk, Steiger Lumber Co (1)
Litts, Bert (Lea) ... 602 E Longyear, purchasing agent, Bonifas Lumber Co
Lobb, Edward C (Annie) ... 409 S Clayberg, retired
Lobb, Minerva ... 409 S Clayberg, teacher, Bessemer Twp
Loncharte, Robert (Lucille) ... 107 2nd Ave W, retired
Longhini, Henry (Bonita) ... 205 W Lead, miner (2)
Lowic's Dance Club ... 101 E Lead
Lucas, Horace A Helen ... 410 N Moore, forest ranger (2)
Lucas, James ... 104 W 3rd Ave
Lucas, John ... 104 W 3rd Ave, Soo Line
Lucas, Madeline (widow) ... 104 W 3rd Ave (1)
Lukach, Nick (Carmen) ... 316 S Moore, miner (1)
Lundgren, Edward C (Rose) ... 173 Palms Loc, policeman, Anvil Mine (1)
Luoma, Julia (widow of Isaac E) ... 1609 Glynna
Luoma, Matt ... 610 Mine, contractor
Luoma, Roy K (Helen) ... 1609 Glynna, Northern Baking Co (2)
Lustig, Toivo (Ellen) ... 1715 S Barber, miner, Ironton Mine
Lutz, Margaret (widow of Charles H) ... 708 E County Rd (3)
Lutz Drug Store ... 215 S Sophie
Lutz, Helen ... 708 E County Rd
Lutz, Margeruite (widow) ... 708 E Sellar
Luxmore, Gordon (Mary) ... 209 E Iron, foreman, Gogebic County Road Commission
Luxmore, Phoebe (widow of John) ... 106 Galena
Lyons, LaFon ... 606 S Mine
Lyscheek, Amelia (widow of Michael) ... 101 N Peck
Lyscheck, Anton ... 101 N Peck    

Maccani, Bernard ... 106 W Sellar
Maccani, Isadore ... 213 W Lead
Maccani, James (Desolyn) ... 305 S Case, carrier, US Mail
Maccani, Joseph (Theresa) ... 106 W Sellar
Maccani, Joseph (Henrietta) ... 213 W Lead, Underwood Veneer Co
Maccani, Leo (Gertrude) ... 605 E Longyear, mgr, A&P Store (3)
Maccani, William (Jeanne) ... 309 S Sophie, clerk, Bessemer Cash Market
Maccani, William ... 106 W Sellar
Maccardini, Peter (Mayme) ... 611 E Longyear
MacFarlane, Kenneth J (Lucille) ... 206 W Lead, representative, Stroh Brewing Co
MacFarlane, Margaret (widow of David) ... 206 W Lead
Mae's Flower Shop ... 202 S Moore
Makela, Frank M (Hilja) ... 1615 Glynna, miner (3)
Makela, Frans O (Taimi) ... 1714 Hadley, commercial fisherman (2)
Maki, Caroline (widow of William) ... 114 1st Ave
Maki, Iver (Anna) ... 1802 Barber, miner, Castile Mine (1)
Maki, Matt (Mary) ... 601 3rd Ave, retired
Maki, Oscar (Mildred) ... 200 W Iron, mechanic (2)
Maki, Robert (Agnes) ... 109 E Longyear, lumberman
Maki, William (Ann) ... 111 E Sellar (1)
Malmberg, Roy (Frances) ... 529 Yale Ave, Gogebic J C
Mandelin, John (Vienna) ... 206 2nd Ave, lumberman (1)
Mannie, Fanny ... 210 2nd Ave
Mannie, Mrs Jacob ... 210 2nd Ave
Mannie, Matt ... 210 2nd Ave
Mannie, Walter ... 210 2nd Ave, Underwood Veneer Co
Mannisto, William (Alma) ... 1123 Yale Ave, Hansen Lumber Co (1)
Marander, Emil (Anne) ... 407 E Longyear, carpenter, Anvil Mine
Marchello, John B Jr (Marjorie) ... 303 W Lead, bartender, Marchello's
Marchello, John J Sr (widower) ... 303 W Lead, prop, Marchello's Tavern
Marconeri, Louis (Phyllis) ... 310 W Lead  (1)
Marconeri, Neilo (Serminia) ... 1613 S Barber, miner (1)
Marconeri, Victor (Nordie) ... 1711 Barber, miner, Penokee (3)
Marezak, Walter (Emily) ... 108 S State, miner (2)
Margetta, Florence ... 1610 Woolsey, prop, Florence's Beauty Salon
Margetta, George (Catherine) ... 706 S Mine, machinist
Margetta, Jerry (Mary) ... 1610 Woolsey, miner (1)
Margetta, Robert J (Gladys) ... 1601 Porter, KeltoVelin Store (2).
Marinetti, Albert (Angeline) ... 106 W Sellar, prop, Pool Hall
Marshalek, Joseph (Rose) ... W Lead, miner (1)
Marshalek, Kuneganda (widow of Andrew) ... US2
Marshalek, Sophie ... W Lead
Martell Cities Service Station ... 204 E Lead
Martell, Joseph ... 206 E Sellar
Martell, Napoleon (Phoebe) ... 306 E Sellar, prop, Martell Cities Service Station
Martin, Katherine ... 109 E Mary
Martin, Lawrence Jr ... 109 E Mary
Martin, Lawrence Sr (Lillian) ... 109 E Mary, truck driver (3)
Martini, David ... 109 W Lead
Martini, Joseph ... 109 W Lead
Martini, Madeline (widow of John) ... 109 W Lead
Marzari, Albert (Mary)...  83 Palms Loc, miner (2)
Marzari, Louis Sr ... Palms Loc, pensioned
Mascotti, Albino (Angeline) ... 604 E Sellar, miner
Mascotti, Charles (Beatrice) ... 205 E Iron, janitor, Court House (1)
Mascotti, Emil (Marie) ... 110 E Lead, prop, Mascotti Agency (2)
Mascotti, Isabelle J ... 305 S Case, Bessemer National Bank
Mascotti, Louis (Marjorie) ... 608 E Sellar, repairman, Youngstown Mines
Mascotti, Mary (widow of Denis) ... 305 S Case
Mascotti's Agency ... 110 E Lead
Maslanka, John ... E Cinnabar
Maslanka, Stanley (Bernice) ... E Cinnabar, miner (5)
Masnaghetti, Joseph L (Irene) ... 604 E Longyear, miner, Castile Mine
Masonic Hall ... 214 E Sellar
Massa, Domenic (Mary) ... 208 W Galena, Massa Tavern (1)                   
Massa, Evelyn ... 208 W Galena, receptionist, Dr R J Mullen
Massa, Ralph (Sophie) ... 171 Palms Loc, mechanic, Ironton Mine (5)
Massi, Virgil (Elsie) ... 152 Palms Loc, miner, Anvil Mine (4)
Massie, Leo O (Ann) ... 200 W Lead, teacher


Massie, Paul N (Jane) ... 402 W Lead, woods contractor
Matazel, Ernest (Eva) ... 211 4th Ave, trucker, Steiger Lumber Co (1)
Matonich, Joseph (Katherine) ... 1710 Johnson Rd, retired (1)
Matonich, Matt J (Evelyn) ... 1709 Barber, miner, Anvil Mine (2)
Matonich, Michael (Rose) ... 705 Yale Ave, miner, Anvil Mine (2)
Matrella, Geno (Mary) ... 312 S Moore, steward, Elks Club (4)
Matrella, Louis (Margaret) ... 301 S Hematite, janitor, BHS
Matrella, Raniero (Edith) ... 412 E Sellar, salesman (3)
Mattaini, Peter (Elizabeth) ... 311 W Galena, tavern keeper (1)
Mattson, Mrs Anna ... 506 E Iron, clerk, George's Food Market Ironwood
Mattson, George (Gladys) ... 206 2nd Ave, laborer (1)
Mattson, Jean ... 202 S Sophie, student
Mattson, John (Effie) ... 604 E Colby, woodsman
Mattson, Marjorie ... 506 E Iron, RN
Mattson, Sam ... 307 W 1st Ave, retired
Maunu, William (widower) ...  311 4th Ave, Underwood Veneer Co
Mautino, Frank (Mary) ... 508 S Moore, prop, Mautino Store
Mautino, Frank (Marie) ... 102 1st Ave W, grocer & shoemaker
Maxine, Clement (widower) ... 112 E Colby, foreman, Soo Line
Mayer, John (Mary) ... 508 E Iron, retired
Mazanec, Bernard C (Ruth) ... 404 E Colby, miner (2)
Mazanec, George L (Leone) ... 210 W Lead, Ins Agent (2)
Mazari, Bernard ... Palms Loc, Anvil Mine Shop
Mazari, Guy (Angela) ... Palms Loc, foreman, Anvil Mine
McCarthy, James ... 110 Silver, radioman
McCarthy, Julia (widow) ... 110 E Silver
McDermott, Raymond (June) ... 405 E Sellar, door nailer, Steiger Lumber Co (1)
McKie, William R (Cecilia) ... 404 S Peck, foreman (3)
McMinn, Francs H ... 109 2nd Ave, Firehall
McMinn, Frank J (Josephine) ... 109 W 2nd Ave, retired
McMinn, Matilda (widow) ... 700 S Moore
McMinn, Robert J ... 109 W 2nd Ave
McMinn, William Jr (Yolanda) ... 203 2nd Ave, W City Light Plant (2)
Meagher, Joseph H (Ellen) ... 409 E Mary, Gogebic County Garage
Meagher, Joseph Jr ... 409 E Mary
Mehler, Adolph (Florence) ... 211 E Sellar, refrigeration service
Melanson, Mabel (widow of Andrew) ... 118 E Sellar (2)
Melbourne, Rund (Frances) ... 303 SCase, mill worker (3)
Menera, James ... 412 E Lead
Menara, John (Alice) ... 1808 Hadley, miner, Penokee Mine
Menara, Norma ... 1808 Hadley, BHS Office
Menghini, Isabelle ... 107 W Lead
Menghini, Louis (Lena) ... 107 W Lead
Menghini Pastry Shop ... 107 W Lead
Mesich, John (Evelyn) ... 213 2nd Ave (3)
Methodist Church ... 409 S Moore
Meyer, Joseph Jr (Julia) ... 106 E Colby, shovel operator (2)
Michela, Charles J (Mary) ... 202 W Sellar, mgr, North Western Beverage (4)
Michela Coal Co ... 302 S Sophie
Michels, Domenic ... 409 E Longyear
Michela, Joseph (Mary) ... 409 E Longyear, prop, Michela Coal Co (1)
Michela, Lawrence ... 409 E Longyear
Michelli, James ... 208 S Sophie, prop, Jimmie's Tavern
Michelli, Joseph (Irene) ... 500 E Longyear, mechanic, Gogebic Auto C (2)
Michelli, William ... 208 S Sophie
Michelotti, John (widower) ... 311 W Galena, retired
Michigan & Wisconsin Brewing Co ... 105 S Sophie
Mich Bell Tel Co Office ... 200 S Sophie
Mikulich, Anton (Sophie) ... 1107 Yale Ave, Underwood Veneer Co
Mikulich, Rudolph ... 1107 Yale Ave, student, Gogebic J C
Mikulich, Victor ... 1107 Yale Ave, Gogebic J C
Milaski, Bernard (Sophie) ... Palms Loc, miner, Anvil Mine (2)
Miller, Mary (widow) ... 903 Yale Ave
Miller, Shirley ... 903 Yale Ave
Milzarski, Roman ... 106 E Gold
Milzarski, Victoria (widow) ... 106 E Gold
Modern Barber Shop ... 209 S Sophie
Modjewski, Adam (Anna) ... Alquist, Street Comm (2)
Modjewski, Chester (Gertrude) ... E Cinnabar, truck operator (3)
Modjewski, Frances (widow of Frank) ... E Cinnabar (1)
Molasse, Mary (widow of Charles) ... 104 N Clayberg
Moncher, Raymond (widower) ... 100 Galena, butcher, Honz & Becker (3)
Monk, Elmer (Olive) ... 402 E Longyear, log scaler (2)
Moody Bible Association ... 106 E Lead
Moore, Clarence Jr (Beatrice) ... 408 E Longyear, apprentice undertaker (1)
Moore, Clarence W (Nannette) ... 111 N Beecher, undertaker (1)
Moore's Funeral Home ... 313 S Sophie
Moroni, Louise (widow) ... 105 E Longyear
Morris, Charles (Selma) ... 901 Yale Ave, Underwood Veneer Co (3)
Mroz, Julia (widow of Joseph) ... 409 2nd Ave
Mullen, Dr R J Office ... 302A S Sophie
Mullen, Dr Raymond J (Irene) ... 407 W Lead, dentist
Murphy, Frank (Lillian) ... 107 W Sellar, bulldozer operator (2)
Murray, Henry (Alice) ... 902 S Moore, retired
Mussatti, Battista (Cecile) ... US2, Underwood Veneer Co (2)
Mussatti's Bowling Alley ... 111 E Longyear
Mussatti, Charles (widower) ... 200 Carlson, prop, Service Station (6)
Mussatti, Charles ... 406 E Lead  (2)
Mussatti, George (Mary) ... US-2, electrician, City of Bessemer (1)
Mussatti, Mamie (widow) ... US2
Mussatti Oil Co ... 605 E Lead
Muzzy, Jack ... 308 4th Ave

Nahi, John (Josephine) ... 804 Spur, plumber, P E Graham (4)
Nahi, Mike (Gladys) ... 510 W 2nd, miner, Castile Mine (1)
Neault, Catherine ... 201 N Sophie
Neault Garage ... 102 E Longyear
Neault, George ... 201 N Sophie
Neault, Irwin ... 201 N Sophie
Neault, Irwin (Beda) ... 201 N Sophie, gasoline wholesaler (2)
Neault, Robert ... 201 N Sophie
Neault, Roger ... 201 N Sophie
Negri, Clarence T (Helen) ... 60 Longyear, agent (3)
Negri, Frank (Margaret) ... 602 E Sellar, hoisting engineer, Penokee Mine
Nelson, Carl (Edith) ... 803 Yale Ave, miner, Thelma Mine
Nelson, Gust (Thelma) ... 1806 Hadley, carpenter
Nelson, Lawrence W (Mary) ... 306 N Clayberg, lumber piler (1)
Nelson, Raymond A (Grace) ... 207 N Clayberg, miner
Nemachek, Frank D (Eleanor) ... 607 Yale Ave W, retired
Nemachek, Walter F (Ethel) ... 308 E Lead, mgr, Gamble Store (3)
Neskinen, Eino ... 508 S Moore, Underwood Veneer
Nespodzany, Joseph (Julia) ... 109 E Iron, mining engineer (1)
Nespodza.ny, Peter (Martha) ... 303 N Clayberg, carpenter
New City Hall ... S Sophie
Newman, John E (Ruth) ... 116 1st Ave, Newman's Service Station (1)
Newman, Walter (Mayme) ... 202 W Lead, teacher (1)                                           
Nezworski, Minnie (widow) ... 106 Galena
Nichols, Harry ... 412 E Lead,  Steiger Lumber Co
Niemi, Antoinette ... 106 W Longyear (3)
Niemi, Einard (Anna) ... 1609 Woolsey, miner (4)
Niemi, Howard ... 1609 Woolsey
Niemi, Reino (Mary) ... 612 E Longyear, clerk, JC Penney Ironwood (1)
Niemi, Roland (Jean) ... 1706 Woolsey, miner (2)
Njemuth, Joseph (Emma) ... 103 E Sellar, station agent, C&NWRR
Niskanen, Victor (Alina) ... 105 1st Ave W
Nobert, Harold (Ann) ... 170 Palms Loc, miner, Anvil Mine
Nolan, Michael E (Fern) ... 408 E Lead, labor relations worker (1)
Norris, Oscar (Florence) ... 600 E Longyear, foreman, Steiger  (1)
Novakoski, Joseph (Alvinia) ... 206 N Clayberg, retired
Novascone, Dominic ... 611 E Sellar
Novascone, Domenic (Ann) ... 154 Palms Loc, miner, Anvil Mine (2)
Novascone, Felix (widower) ... 407 E Sellar, City of Bessemer
Novascone, James ... 1 Palms Loc, miner, Anvil Mine
Novascone, James (Olive) ... 1 Palms Loc, foreman, Anvil Mine (2)
Novascone, John (Rena) ... 410 S Beecher, Bessemer Herald (1)
Novascone, Katherine ... 155 Palms Loc, bookkeeper
Novascone, Richard ... 1 Palms Loc, truck driver
Novello, Tony ... 1508 County Rd
Nyberg, Elmer ... 610 Mine
Nyberg, Sonia (widow) ... 610 Mine
Nylund, August (Ida) ... 305 Spring, miner
Nyman, Alfred (Anna) ... 1615 Barber, electrician (3)
Nyman, Walter (Inez) ... 812 E Lead, miner, Anvil Mine
Nyman, William (Norma) ... 213 2nd Ave, miner, Ironton Mine (1)
Nystrom, E J (Lillian) ... 302 E Lead, prop, Bessemer Creamery (1)
Nystrom, Gloria ... 302 E Lead

O thru Z
Oas, Elmer J (Mabel) ... 106 E Iron, supt, Bessemer Schools
Oberest, Fred ... 203 E Iron
Oberest, Minnie (widow of John) ... 203 E Iron
Obremski, Isabelle Mrs ... 106 W Longyear (3)
O'Brien, Robert E (Marian) ... 106 S State, mgr, Kraft Cheese Warehouse
O'Brien, Roy (Carrie) ... 406 E Iron, fireman, Underwood Veneer
Ochis Grocery ... 117 E Mary, prop, Joseph Ochis
Ochis, Joseph (Margeruite) ... 310 W Lead, prop, Ochis Grocery
Odd Fellow's Hall ... 402 S Sophie
O'Keefe, Mary ... 301 W Lead, principal, Johnston High School
Oksa, Lauri (Fannie) ... 1716 Hadley, miner,  Newport Mine
Old Heidelberg Brewing Co ... 105 S Sophie
Olin, Ailie ... 1713 Barber, City of Bessemer
Olin, Anna (widow of John) ... 1713 Barber
Olsen, Harry C (Dagmar) ... 405 W Lead, head sawyer, Underwood Veneer Co
Olson, Arthur (widower) ... 406 S Moore, fireman
Olson, Arvid J (Bertha) ... 1613 Glynna, truck driver (2)
Olson, C R (Eve) ... 509 E Longyear, motorman
Olson, Carl A (Ella) ... 105 E Silver, secretary, Gogebic County Road Commission (2)
Olson, Carl E (Lucille) ... 210 N Sophie, janitor, Washington School (1)
Olson, Conrad ... 307 W Lead, student, Gogebic J C
Olson, Fred J (Eva) ... 1802 Hadley, miner, Penokee Mine
Olson, Hannah Mrs ... 406 S Moore
Olson, Jeanette ... 1802 Hadley
Olson, Leo F (Elaine) ... 608 E Sellar, salesman (2)
Olson, Lizzie Mrs ... 108 W Longyear
Olson, Ralph (Lillian) ... 307 W Lead, State employed
Olson, Swan (widower) ... US2, retired
O'Malley, Lucille ... 202 W Lead, teacher
Opalenik, John ... 1807 Woolsey, bicycle repairman
Oroviez, Steve (Margeruite) ... 301 E Sellar, miner (2)
O'Reilley, Clarence (Sylvia) ... 306 E Longyear (3)
Orvitz Ann ... 508 S Moore, baker
Osier, Henry J (Alvere) ... 401 S Clayberg, electrician (1)
Ostopinski, Julia Mrs ... 309 S Sophie


P


Pajnich, Eva ... 910 County Rd
Pajnich, John ... 910 County Rd
Pajnich, Joseph ... 910 County Rd
Pajnich, Margaret (widow) ... 910 County Rd (2)
Pajnich, Mary ... 910 County Rd
Palisero, Alma (widow of Peter) ... 406 E Sellar (3)
Palton, Rev Wedel (Mildred) ... 307 N Moore (1)
Pariolero, Peter (Louise) ... 304 E Silver, mgr, Gas Station
Paris, L J (Lillian) ... 801 Yale Ave, Mich Bell Tel Co (1)
Park Service Station ... 117 E Lead
Parolari, Alfred Jr ... 705 E Sellar, miner, Castile Mine
Parolari, Alfred Sr (Louise) ... 705 E Sellar, pumpman, Castile Mine
Parolarl, Silvio (LaVerne) ... 610 N Moore, Bessemer Auto Co (1)
Parolari, Viola ... 705 E Sellar
Paulson, Urho (Edna) ... 402 E Longyear, game warden
Pavlovich, Mary (widow of John) ... 1611 Woolsey
Paynter, Louise (widow) ... 301 N Clayberg
Paynter, Walter (Vivian) ... 110 E Colby, interviewer, US Employnent Service, Ironwood (2)
Pazdernick's Electric Shop ... 307 S Sophie
Pazdernick, Joseph (Irene) ... 212 E Gold, prop, Pazdernick Electric Shop
Pazdernik, Leonard (Mary) ... 200 S Case
Pearson's Gift Shop ... 317 S Sophie
Pellow, Wrn F Atty Office ...  200 S Sophie
Pellow, William F (Catherine) ... 107 E Silver, Attorney (1)
Pender, Douglas (Clarabelle) ... 1505 County Rd, miner, Sunday Lake
People's Hall ... 600 S Moore
Perona, Charles (Pauline) ... Tilden Rd, mill worker, Underwood Veneer Co
Perona, Hercules ... Tilden Rd
Perotti, Albert ... Tilden Loc
Perotti, Anton (Theresa) ... Tilden Loc
Perotti, David ... Palms Rd, miner, Anvil Mine
Perotti, Eugenia (widow) ... 104 Silver
Perotti, John (Theresa) ... Tilden Loc, pensioned
Perotti, Louis A (Florence) ... 507 E Lead, Station Attendant (1)
Perotti, Phillip (Winona) ... Tilden Loc, contractor
Pertile, Anton (Anna) ... 1811 Porter, miner, Anvil Mine (2)
Pertile, Elaine ... 1702 Barber
Pertile, John (Christina) ... 1705 Barber, City of Bessemer (2)
Pertile, Joseph ... 1705 Barber, miner, Ironton Mine
Pertile, Joseph ... 1702 Barber, miner, Castile Mine
Pertile, Mary ...1705 Barber
Pertile, Victor (widower) ... 1702 Barber (1)
Perttula, Verner (Millicent) ... 500 W Lead, salesman Bessemer Creamery
Perucca, John (Anna) ... 308 W Galena, mgr, Menominee Beer
Perucca, Lawrence (Stella) ... 1607 Glynna, miner, Ironton (4)
Perucca, Norma ... 308 W Galena, student
Pesavento, Albino (Mildred) ... 1715 Woolsey, miner, Cary Mine (1)
Pesciarelli, Hugo (Mary) ... 1612 Hadley, policeman, City of Bessemer
Petcoff, Steve (Ellen) ... 1613 Porter, miner, Anvil Mine (2)
Peterson, Delbert (Eliida) ... 110 3rd Ave
Peterson, Evald (Marian) ... 201 2nd Ave W, diamond drill runner, Anvil Mine (2)
Peterson, Gust (Hilma) ... 404 S Mine, miner
Peterson, Hattie (widow) ... 308 4th Ave
Peterson, Julia D ... 308 4th Ave, student, Gogebic J C
Peterson, Laino (Lilly) ... 308A 4th Ave, Gogebic County Rd Comm (1)
Peterson, Leonard ... 308 4th Ave, Holland Furnace Co
Peterson, Leonard ... 404 S Mine, Anvil Mine
Peterson, Mary ... 1705 Porter
Peterson, Paul (widower) ... 213 E Longyear, retired
Peterson, Oscar (Rose) ... 200 Carlson, miner (1)
Peterson, Robert D (Muriel) ... 1608 Hadley, miner, Anvil Mine (2)
Peterson, Ruth M ... 404 S Mine
Pienetti, Mayme ... 608 E Longyear, teacher
Pihlaja, John (widower) ... 1703 Barber, retired
Piper, James E (Fanny) ... 501 E Longyear, policeman, City of Bessemer (1)
Pitrone Jewelry Shop ... 215 S Sophie
Plahocky, Edward (Norma) ... Palms Loc, miner, Anvil Mine (1)
Plohocky, John (widower) ... 309 S Sophie, miner, Anvil Mine
Polencheek, Frank (Helen) ... 201 E Iron, truck driver (1)
PoIjack, Anna (widow) ... 106 1st Ave
Polkus, Frank (Julia) ... 1802 Porter, miner, Penokee Mine (2)
Pollack, John ... 115 1st Ave W
Pollack, Paul ... 115 1st Ave, laborer
Polovitz, John (Susan) ... 703 Yale Ave, miner, Anvil Mine
Ponchaud, Anna (widow) ... 208 4th Ave W (1)
Ponte, Albert (Kathleen) ... 107 2nd Ave, truck driver
Ponte, Benedetta (widow of Vincent) ... 501 2nd Ave
Pospeck, Bernard (Katherine) ... 163 Palms Loc, miner, Anvil Mine (8)
Post Office ... 121 E Sellar
Powaba, Alex (Jannie) ... 111 N Peck, miner, Oliver Mine (2)
Pozega, Anna (widow of Paul) ... 103 2nd Ave (4)
Pozega, John (Annie) ... 900 S Mine, miner (1)
Pozega, Madeline ... 900 S Mine
Pozega, Paul ... 900 S Mine
Preskoe, Katherine (widow of Valentine) ... 604 E Lead
Presbyterian Church ... 404 S Moore
Prettel, Anton (Katherine) ... 309 N Sophie, retired
Pricco, Aldo (Virginia) ... 105 N Sophie, Pricco Bros (2)
Pricco, Andrew (Marie) ... 108 E Gold, wholesale beverage distributor (2)
Pricco, Anna (widow) ... 514 E Longyear
Pricco Bros Bakery ... 105 N Sophie
Pricco, Dante (Geraldine) ... 105 N Sophie, Pricco Bros (3)
Pricco, Ernest (Constance) ... 514 E Longyear, baker
Pricco, Martin (Laviala) ... 105 N Sophie, Pricco Bros
Pricco, Peter (Irene) ... 207 N Sophie, salesman (3)
Probelski, Clarence (Lucille) ... 208 E Lead, truck driver, Bessemer Creamery (1)
Probelski, Edward A (Catherine) ... 208 E Silver, Investors Syndicate
Probelski, Frank J (Mary) ... 305 S Moore, stationary engineer (1)
Proelski, Lawrence (Bertha) ... 104 N Case, Bessemer Creamery
Proboskey, Henry Mrs ... 304 N Sophie (1)
Proctor, Dora (widow of Sidney) ... 404 S Case
Proctor, James (Mabel) ... 119 W 1st Ave, miner, Oliver Mine
Proctor, Lowell (Teresa) ... 207 E Iron, Wadhams Co (1)
Proft, August J (Sophie) ... Tilden Loc, laborer
Proft, Bernard (Helen) ... 406 N Sophie, prop, Bernie's Drug Store (1)
Provencher, Charles ... 1615 Woolsey
Provencher, Jacqueline ... 109 E Longyear (2)
Pucilowski, Eddie ... 120 1st Ave W, Kelto &Velin Store
Pucilowski, Josephine (widow) ... 120 1st Ave W (2)
Pukema, Helge (Eileen) ... 109A E Sellar, coach, BHS
Puranen's Welding Shop ... 104 W Longyear
Puro, Alex (widower) ... 401 W 1st Ave, retired
Putanen, Matt ... US2, retired

Quazzoni, Carla (Gusppina) ... 609 E Sellar, miner
Quazzoni, Julius ... 609 E Sellar, Ford Garage
Quigley, Frank (Mary) ... 706 Yale Ave W, logger

Rajala, Ed (Irene) 412 E Iron, Bessemer Creamery (5)
Rajk, Marko (Catherine) 806Yale Ave, miner, Castile Mine (2)
Rampanelli, Aldo (Katherine) 806 S State, prop, First & Last Grocery (1)
Range Upholstery Shop 308 S Sophie
Rappe, Albert 412 E Lead, Steiger Lumber Co
Rastello, Charles (Dorothy) 505 E Sellar, steel worker
Ravanelli, Laura 160 Palms Loc, secretarybookkeeper
Ravanelli, Lydia 160 Palms Loc, RN
Ravanelli, Mario 160 Palms Loc, student, Gogebic J C
Ravanelli, Nick (Angeline) 160 Palms Loc, miner, Anvil Mine
Ray's Grocery 302 S Moore
Re, Battista Palms Loc, miner, Anvil Mine
Re, John (Marie) Tilden Loc, hoisting engineer, Anvil Mine (2)
Re, John J (Milicent) 604 S Mine, electrician (1)
Re, Marie (widow of Leo) 912 Spur
Re, Mario (Mary) 203 N Clayberg,  supt, Sewage Disposal Plant (2)
Re, Nick (Sigrid) 310 W Longyear, Post Office (2)
Regis, John 610 E Longyear
Regis, Joseph (Mary) 601 E Sellar, prop, White Birch Inn
Relich, Mike (Mary) 102 S Moore, retired
Relich, Peter L (Adeline) 102 S Moore, Gogebic County Road Comm (1)
Rex Theatre 120 E Lead
Rice, Donald 807 Yale Ave, student, Gogebic J C
Rice, William H (Mayme) 807 Yale Ave (2)
Rice, William Jr 807 Yale Ave
Richards, Albert (Stella) 800 E Lead, saw operator
Richards, Jethrow B (widower) 500 W Lead, retired
Richards, John (Anita) 114 E Gold, woodsman (1)
Richardson, Marvin (Olga) 318 S Moore (2)
Richey, Lester (Evelyn) 107 1st Ave, electrician (4)
Ring, Elmer (Elsie) 415 E Iron, mill worker (3)
Rintala, Arvo (Viola) 308 E Sellar, miner (3)
Risku, John (Pay) 400 E Lead, prop, Risku Service Station (1)
Risku Service Station 402 E Lead
Riukka, Hans.(Hilma) 1812 Hadley, woodsman
Rizzie, H F (Vera) 166 Palms Loc, Palms Mine Eng House
Rizzie, Harry 166 Palms Loc
Roberts, Alfred S (Elsie) 506 E Sellar, stationary engineer
Roberts, Ernest L (Elsie) 707 S Mine, miner, Anvil Mine (4)
Roberts, Fred (Josephine) 206 W Galena, retired
Rodd, Dolores J 405 E Longyear, bookkeeper, KeltoVelin Store
Rodd, Edmond (Mae) 405 E Longyear, bookkeeper (1)
Rookala, William (Bertha) 405 2nd Ave W, Underwood Veneer Co (1)
Rosemurgy, Alex (Elsida) 215 W Lead, retired
Rosemurgy, Percy (Jane) 410 E Longyear, prop, Bessemer Auto Co (3)
Ross, Mae (widow of John) 911 W State, School Comm (2)
Rouse, Ted (Vienna) 700 Massie Underwood Veneer Co (1)

Saari, Iver (Adla) ... 107 W Longyear, miner
Saari, John E (Sylvia) ... 207 W 2nd Ave, Mich
    Unemployment Office Ironwood (2)
Saari, John Jr (Annie) ... 111 W 1st Ave, truck driver (1)
Saari, John Sr (Mary) ... 113 W 1st Ave, retired
Saari, Sanna (widow) ... 209 4th Ave
Saari, William ...209 4th Ave
Saber, Charles (Mary Jane) ... 310 N Clayberg, miner (2)
Sabol, George (Betty) ... 111 W Longyear, truck
     driver, Gogebic Co (1)
Sage, Carolyn (widow of Paul) ... 508 E Clayberg (1)
St Luke's Finnish National Church ... 608 S Moore
St Paul's Finnish Lutheran Church ... 109 W Sellar
St Sebastian Catholic Church ... 218 E Iron
St Sebastian Parochial School ... 305 E Iron
Salaj, Joseph (Mary) ... 104 Alquist,  miner
Salaj, Leonard ... 104 Alquist
Salmi, John ... 207 E Longyear, retired
Salo, Sam ... 909 County Rd
Samarzlya, Michael (Julia) ... 529 Yale Ave
Sanders, Albert (Annabelle) ... 702 E Lead
Sanders, Elwood (Maria) ... 615 Longyear, mechanic,
     Bessemer Auto Co (1)
Sandin, Elmer (Dora) ... 613 E Sellar, truck driver (2)
Sandin, Eugene ... 613 E Sellar
Sandin, Kenneth (Nada) ... 404 E Colby, miner, Anvil Mine
     Correction:  Sandin, Kenneth (Naida) ... 404 E Colby, miner, Anvil Mine
      Correction by Norman A Sandin
Sanitary Barber Shop ... 127 Mary
Sanquist, Clarence H (Esther) ... 408 E Iron, switchboard
    operator, City Light Plant (1)
Sarto, Angeline ... Palms Loc, teacher
Sartoris, Domenic (Minnie) ... Tilden Loc, pensioned
Sartoris, John (Agnes) ... 212 W Lead, teacher, BHS
Savera, Serfino (Rena) ... 172 Palms Loc, clerk, Anvil Mine (3)
Savitski, Dorothy ... 600 E Sellar
Savitski, John (Louise) ... 600 E Sellar, foreman, Lumber Camp (1)
Savitski, Lucille ... 600 E Sellar
Scavarda, Adeline ... 300 W Lead
Scavarda, Alfred ... 509 Tilden Loc
Scavarda, Charles (Rena) ... 210 W Galena, machine shop, Ironton Mine
Scavarda, Domenic ... 302 W Lead
Scavarda, John (Mary) ... 300 W Lead, retired
Scavarda, Mary (widow of Peter) ... 200 E Silver
Scavarda, Michael (Elizabeth) ... 509 Tilden Loc, miner, Penokee (2)
Scavarda's Tavern ... 125 E Mary
Schacht, Donald ... 307 E Longyear, student, Gogebic J C
Schacht, Herbert (Antoinette) ... 307 E Longyear,
    Underwood Veneer Co (3)
Schilling, Delia (widow of Edward) ... 410 S Peck (5)
Schmidt, A W (Tessie) ... 404 E Sellar, cashier,
    Bessemer National Bank (1)
Schmidt, Heleoran (Anna) ... 901 Yale Ave, Ahonen Lumber Co
Schoepke, Emil (Grace) ... 301 W Lead, mill worker
Schwaiger, Anton (Leone) ... 311 E Mary, clerk,
    Sears Roebuck Co Ironwood
Schwaiger, Mary (widow) ... 313 E Mary
Seeke, Fanny (widow) ... 511 2nd Ave
Seeke, Walter (Esther) ... 504 2nd Ave, miner, Penokee Mine (6)
Seeke, Wilbert (Aurora) ... 511 2nd Ave, miner,
    Sunday Lake Mine (2)
Seeke, William ... 511 2nd Ave, Penokee Mine
Selin, Agnes (widow of Niilo) ... 204 S Case (1)
Selin, Bertha ... 309 Sophie, teacher (1)
Selin, Mollie (widow of Harris) ... 309 S Sophie
Selin, Uno, (Elda) ... 903 W Eli, Gogebic Co Rd Commission (2)
Semmerling, Frank A (Anne) ... 108 E Colby, potato grower (1)
Serbin, John (widower) ... 511 3rd. Ave, retired (1)
Servia, Joseph (Esther) ... 309 E Silver, miner (2)
Sevara, Jacob ... 200 Alquist, retired
Sharon Lutheran Church ... 100 E Sellar
Shave, Alvina (widow of Samuel) ... 802 E Lead
Shave, Grace ... 802 E Lead
Shave, Irwin R (Pauline) ... 597 N Moore, foreman, Anvil Mine (2)
Shaw, Ernest (Anna) ... 306 Galena, mechanic,
    Northwestern Motor Bus Co
Shaw, John (Florence) ... 209 N Clayberg, brakeman RR
Shaw, Joyce ... 209 N Clayberg, waitress, Gustafson's Lunch Ironwood
Shaw, William (widower) ... 403 E Mary
Shefka, Elizabeth ... 104 N Peck
Shefka, Irene ... 104 N Peck, waitress, Gustafson's Lunch Ironwood
Shefka, Margaret ... 104 N Peck
Shefka, Martin B (widower) ... 208 E Iron, miner
Shefka, Michael (Eve) ... 104 N Peck, electrical engineer
Shogren, Earl (Vivian) ... 510 3rd Ave W, electrician (2)
Shogren, Eskel (Olga) ... 816 E Lead, miner, Castile Mine (1)
Sievila, George (Ila) ... 303 Mary, representative,
    Investors Syndicate (3)
Silanpaa, John (Hazel) ... 112 1st Ave W, Underwood Veneer Co (1)
Silanpaa, Sandra (widow of Jack) ... 112 1st Ave W
Silanpaa, Valentine (Helen) ... 106 W Colby, miner, Geneva Mine
Simko, George (Mary) ... 1607 Florence, miner, Penokee Mine (2)
Simmerling, August (Mary) ... US2, farmer (1)
Simmerling Mary (widow of August) ... US2
Simpko, Joseph (Lois) ... 1815 Hadley, Underwood Veneer Co (1)
Simpko, Mary (widow) ... 1815 Hadley
Skagen, Anna ... 300 E Iron
Skibowski, John ... 113 E Longyear
Skwor, Adolph (Anna) ... 110 E Iron, retired (1)
Skwor, Raymond (Johanna) ... 305 N Sophie, mechanic,
    Cloon Motor Wakefield (1)
Slomkowski, Anton (Mary) ... 306 N Case, retired
Slomkowski, Anton ... 306 N Case, laborer
Slomkowski, Felix (Elsie) ... 711 E Sellar, miner (4)
Slivinski, Albert ... 203 Summit
Slivinski, Joseph ... 203 Summit
Slivinski, Mary (widow) ... 203 Summit
Smith, Jule A (Alice) ... 205 E Silver, retired
Smith, Lucille Rupp ... 309 S Clayberg, clerk, Relief Office
Smolich, John ... 806 Yale Ave, Penokee miner (1)
Smolich, Thomas (Ann) ... 310 Longyear, steward, VFW (2)
Snyder, Jack (Theresa) ... Colby Hill, retired
Soderman, Albert S ... 1605 Woolsey, Steiger Lumber Co (1)
Soffietti, Jennie (widow of Joseph) ... 305 S Hematite
Sofio, Joseph (Virginia) ... 308 N Clayberg, bartender (2)
Soflo, Roco, (Josephine) ... 505 E Longyear, retired
Solgo, Peter (widower) ... 201 Howell, retired
Soo Line Depot ... E Colby
Soutelle, Joseph (widower) ... 405 S   (????)
Spagnoletti, Assunta ... 1808 Porter
Sparapani, Egedio (Frances) ... 300 W Galena, shovel operator (5)
Spencer, Herbert (Myrtle) ... 510 W 2nd Ave, painter
Spognoletti, Anton (Yolanda) ... 129B Johnson Rd, miner, Anvil Mine
Springhetti, John (Louise) ... 105 W Longyear, postmaster (2)
Stancher, Arthur ... 406 E Sellar, Underwood Veneer Co
Stancher, Joseph (Ida) ... 409 S Peck, miner
Standard Oil ... 101 W Lead
Stano, Anton (Virginia) ... 814 E Lead  (1)
Stefanick, John (Annie) ... 1607 Florence
Steiger Lumber Co ... E Colby
Steiger Lumber Co Office ... E Sellar
Steiger, Paul (Dorothy) ... 114 W Lead, Lumberman (3)
Stella, John (Angeline) ... Johnson Rd (3)
Stella, Leno ... Johnson Rd
Stella, Tony ... Johnson Rd, LSDP Co
Stelmark Joseph (Isabelle) ... 307 N Clayberg, miner (1)
Stempihar, John (Mary) ... 501 Tilden Rd, eng house, Anvil Mine (3)
Stevens, Dr C E Office ... 302A S Sophie
Stonemark, August (Sannie) ... 206 3rd Ave, baker
Stratman, William (Margert) ... 603 E Sellar, Underwood Veneer Co
Strelchek, Anton ... 209 E Silver
Strelchek, Mary (widow) ... 501 N Moore
Studden, Fred (Elizabeth) ... 1609 Florence (2)
Sundquist, John (Alma) ... 414 E Longyear
Suomi, Walter ... 1818 Barber
Supercynski, Carl ... 201 Galena
Supercynski, Fellix (Josephine) ... 209 Galena, steam
    shovel, Gogebic Co (3)
Supercynski, Francis ... 511 N Sophie, farmer
Supercynski Joseph ... 201 Galena
Supercynski, Mary (widow) ...201 Galena
Supercynski, Walter ... 201 Galena
Swanberg, Leonard J (Cora) ... 404 E Iron, Sanitary Bottling Co (2)
Swanson's Store ... 506 S Moore, prop, Chas Swanson
Swanson, Charles H (Roxana) ... 512 E Lead, prop,
    Swanson Food Store
Swanson, Carl L (Marjorie) ... 904 S State, City Treasurer (4)
Swanson, Charles (Lois) ... 506 S Moore, clerk, Swanson Food Store (1)
Swedberg, John ... 407 E Longyear, Pump station
Switzer, Camelio (Doris) ... 302 Galena, truck driver, Honz & Becker(2)
Switzer, Joseph (Agnes) ... 210 E Gold, Prudential Life Ins Co (1)
Swoboda, Rev C J ... 210 E Iron, pastor, St Sebastian Catholic Church
Sydella's Fashion Shop ... 211 S Sophie
      
Takala, Hilma (widow of Henry) ... 203 Spring
Tallio, Francis (Willow) ... 212 E Silver, teacher, BHS (1)
Talvitie, Ernest (Saima) ... 504 E Colby
Tannheimer, Jacob (Albertina) ... 1607 Hadley, Underwood
    Veneer Co (1)
Tarnaski, Walter (Mary) ... 101 N Beecher, miner (2)
Tauer, Joseph (Leona) ... N Clayberg, edger, Underwood Veneer Co (6)
Telephone Exchange ... 206 E Sellar
Tew,Ethel (widow of Elwood) ... 211 N Sophie
Thomas, James ... 1707 Barber
Thomasini, Bruno (Pearl) ... 211 N Clayberg, miner
Thomasini, Richard (Josephine) ... 706 S Moore, miner (1)
Thors, Arvid (Ludavica) ... 410 S Moore, truck driver (2)
Thunander, Henry (Dorothy) ... 101 N Peck, miner (2)
Trewhella, Matthew (Millicent) ... 604 S Mine, miner (2)
Tip Top Ice Cream Shop ... 219 S Sophie
Todd, William (Louise) ... 412 E Longyear, roofer & insulator
Tony's Tavern ... 210 S Moore
Torell, Anna (widow) ... 312 S Sophie
Torell, Wilner ... 312 S Sophie
Tornberg, Walter (Anna Mae) ... 1800 S Woolsey,
    Steiger Lumber Co (1)
Trier, Anton (Bertha) ... 211 E Iron
Turin Tavern ... 101 E Mary
Turkal, Anna Marie ... 110 4th Ave
Turkal, Anton ... 110 4th Ave
Turkal, John (Rose) ... 508 2nd Ave (1)
Turkal, John ... 110 4th Ave
Turkal, Joseph ... 110 4th Ave
Turkal, Nick (Anna) ... 110 4th Ave, retired (1)
Turkal, Paul ... 508 2nd Ave
Turk's Radiator Repair Shop ... 410 W Lead
Turner, Isaac (Helen) ... 206 Case,  miner
Turner, Robert ... 206 S Case
Tusa, Edward (Veronica) ... 156 Palms Loc, miner, Anvil Mine (4)


Udell, Stanley (Mary) ... 414 E Iron (2)
Ulvinen, Hjalmer (Hilda) ... 109 W 1st Ave, retired
Ulvinen, Tulo 109 W ... 1st Ave
Underwood Veneer Co ... W Lead
Upton, Arthur ... 108 Silver
Upton, Jeanette ... 108 Silver
Upton, Lee (Louise) ... 108 Silver, Underwood Veneer Co (2)
Uren, John ... US2, retired
Uren, Louis (Mildred) ... US2, miner, Castile Mine (3)
Uren, William (widower) ... US2 pumpman, Castile Mine


Valet Dry Cleaners ... 318 S Sophie
VanDuser , Thomas (Myrtle) ... 905 Mine, retired
Vanhalla, Agda ... 306 Case (2)
VanOstrand, D C (Delci) ... 100 E Silver, lumber man
Varalli, Charles (Angelina) ... 212 W Galena
Varalli, John ... 212 W Galena
Varda, Battista (Harriet) ... 606 S Mine, printer (2)
Varda's Tavern ... 105 E Mary
Velin, Conrad (Josephine) ... 101 E Sellar, co-owner,
    Kelto & Velin Store
Velin, Maria (widow of Julius) ... 208 E Sellar
Venberg, Emil (Mabel) ... 706 S Moore,  miner (1)
Veterans of Foreign Wars Clubrooms ... 207 N Sophie
Veteran's Memorial Building ... S Sophie
Vida, Robert (Grace) ... 105 W Sellar, bookkeeper, Point Motor Sales Ironwood
Villi,ard, Margie (widow) ... 209 N Sophie (1)
Vispi, Arnold J (Lucina) ... 305 W Galena, teacher (2)
Vispi, Mary (widow of Enrico) ... 206 S Hematite
Vispi, Oswald ... 206 S Hematite
Vitich, Helen ... 309 Galena, steno, William S Baird
Vitich, John (Anna) ... 309 Galena, bartender (2)
Vodpya, Thomas (Julia) ... 511 3rd Ave, Underwood Veneer Co
Vogeler, Bernard (Elena) ... 303 N Moore, engineer (2)
Vokal, Vincent (Mary) ... US2, bee farm operator
Vomastek, George (Catherine) ... 104 E Gold, warehouse clerk (1)
Vomastek, John ... 202 2nd Ave W, miner, Castile Mine
Vomastek, Louis F (Mary) ... 202 2nd Ave W, cashier, Castile Mine
Vomastek, Maureen ... 104 E Gold, student
Voss, Clarence (Ruth) ... 210 E Sellar, branch mgr, Wadhams (1)
Voytila, Mike (Anna) ... 1806 Porter, retired
Vrancic, Barbara (widow of Michael) ... 306 4th Ave W
Vrancic, Nick (Lucille) ... 306 4th Ave W, miner
Vukovich, Dorothy ... 205 N Sophie
Vukovich, Emil (Lucille) ... 205 N Sophie, prop, Gogebic Auto Co
Vukovich, Emil Jr ... 205 N Sophie
Vukovich, Mark (Anna) ... 209 W Lead, retired


Wagner, Natalie ... 508 S Clayberg, teacher, Bessemer Twp
Wagner, William J ... 508 S Clayberg, mining captain
Walkowski, Nettie ...102 E Colby
Walkowski, Vernie ... 102 E Colby
Walls, William (Gladys) ... 110 S State, blacksmith (5)
Walz, Mary (widow) ... 155 Palms Loc (1)
Walz, Ruth ... 155 Palms Loc, Secretary, BHS
Washington School ... 300 E Sellar
Waters, Alice Laurine ... 411 E Sellar
Waters, George W ... 411 E Sellar, accountant
Webber, Joseph (Elizabeth) ... 513 Mary, janitor, BHS
Webber, Mary (widow of Joseph) ... 505 E Mary
Westeen, Everett (Josephine) ... 206 N Beecher, mill worker (1)
Western Union Telegraph Office ... 101 S Sophie
Weymerskirch, Margaret ... 405 S Sophie, insurance agent
Whitburn, Frederick C (Elizabeth) ... 208A S Sophie,
   New Location Grocery (4)
Whiteacker, Glenn (Inez) ... 108 W Sellar, filer's helper,
   Connor Land & Lumber Co (2)
Whiteacker, Ralph (Irene) ... 612 N Moore, setter
White Birch Inn ... 403-405 S Sophie
Wigg, Anna ... 104 W 2nd Ave
Wigg, August J (Ethel) ... 302 E Longyear, janitor, Court House
Wigg, Victor ... 104 W 2nd Ave, lineman, LSDP Co
Wiinamaki, Werner (Helen) ... 202 S Sophie, Hansen Lumber Co
Will-Ann Hotel ... 111 E Sellar, prop, William Maki
Will-Ann Tavern ... 113 E Sellar
Williams, Elizabeth (widow) ... 305 S Moore
Williams, Herman (widower) ... 314 W lst Ave, lander, Anvil Mine (5)
Williams, Maude (widow) ... 502 E Sellar
Williams, Petronella (widow of Henry) ... 309 W lst Ave
Williamson, Chester (Elaine) ... 405 S Sophie, Hansen Lumber Co
Williamson, R G (Martha) ... 204 S Beecher, Gogebic County
Williamson, Richard ... 204 S Beecher
Winkowski, Andrew Mrs ... 306 N Sophie
Winkowski, Anna ... 100 E Gold, Deweys
Winkowski, Clarence (Katherine) ... 303 S Beecher, miner (3)
Winkowski, Louise (widow of Edward) ... 109 E Silver
Winkowski, Gertrude ... 100 E Gold, Wakefield Hospital
Winkowski, Jacob (widower) ... 411 N Moore
Winkowski, Leonard (Lorie) ... 107 N Beecher,  miner (1)
Winkowski, Steve (Victoria) ... 100 E Gold, janitor,
    Grand View Hospital
Winneka, Gust ... 509 2nd Ave, laborer
Wodrazka, Josephine (widow of Anton) ... 608 E Colby
Wojelechowski, Valentine (Nellie) ... 207 N Clayberg,
     Underwood Veneer Co
Wroblewski, Andrew (Mary) ... 408 E Silver, cabinetmaker,
    Hanson Lumber Co
Wroblewski, Peter (Anna) ... 104 Iron, Janitor Washington School (1)
Wroblewski, Stanley ... 412 Silver, trucker
Wydetic, Peter (Mary) ... 210 N Case, electrical contractor (1)
Wysoski, Anton (Evelyn) ... 109 N Beecher, insurance agent (1)


Yalonen, Gust (Vera) ... 113 W Longyear
Yalonen, Neilo ... 113 W Longyear
Yankowsky, Alvin (Frances) ... 508 S Moore, sorter, Underwood Veneer Co
Yellich, John W (Annie) ... 1703 Porter, retired
Youngquist, Conrad, (Mabel) ... 408 E Sellar, filer,
    Underwood Veneer Co


Zadra, Arthur (Emma) ... 159 Palms Loc, miner, Anvil Mine (2)
Zanetti, Frank ... 1705 Hadley, Steiger Lumber Co
Zanetti, Richard (Margaret) ... 1705 Hadley, miner, Penokee (1)
Zanon, Joseph (Clara) ... 512 E Longyear, miner (1)
Zawicki, Louis ... 811 N Moore
Zelkie, August ... 213A S Sophie, Underwood Veneer Co
Zitkovich, Frank ... 911 S Hematite, laborer
Zychowski, Jacob (Minnie) ... 610 E Longyear, miner (1)          
Double click to edit
City Of Bessemer Michigan
1947